KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

empresas prestatarias o concesionarias de servicios postales

English translation: companies or franchises providing mailing services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresas prestatarias o concesionarias de servicios postales
English translation:companies or franchises providing mailing services
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:07 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: empresas prestatarias o concesionarias de servicios postales
Las empresas prestatarias o concesionarias de servicios postales que realicen operaciones de giros de divisas o de traslado de distintos tipos de moneda o billete.
Brenda Joseph
companies or franchises providing mailing services
Explanation:
Here's what I found:

Franchise

A business relationship in which an owner (the franchisor) licenses others (the franchisees) to operate outlets using business concepts, property, trademarks and tradenames owned by the franchisor.

Concesionaria

Se aplica a la persona o empresa que tiene la exclusiva de producción o distribución de un artículo en una zona.

Both definitions match pretty well together. Hope it'll help! Bye
Selected response from:

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1companies or franchises providing mailing services
Gerardo Lucas Robles
5postal service providing companies or concessionaiesEmpirical


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postal service providing companies or concessionaies


Explanation:
straightforward

Empirical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
companies or franchises providing mailing services


Explanation:
Here's what I found:

Franchise

A business relationship in which an owner (the franchisor) licenses others (the franchisees) to operate outlets using business concepts, property, trademarks and tradenames owned by the franchisor.

Concesionaria

Se aplica a la persona o empresa que tiene la exclusiva de producción o distribución de un artículo en una zona.

Both definitions match pretty well together. Hope it'll help! Bye

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
9 hrs
  -> Gracias María Garda