KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

sin menoscabo de las observaciones aqui expresadas

English translation: notwithstanding the observations expressed herein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin menoscabo de las observaciones aqui expresadas
English translation:notwithstanding the observations expressed herein
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

18:23 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin menoscabo de las observaciones aqui expresadas
Would like to understand/translate what this means: sin menoscabo de las observaciones aqui expresadas?

Thank you!
Harry_H
notwithstanding the observations expressed herein
Explanation:
(an expression often used in contracts)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! This term is what I am looking for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notwithstanding the observations expressed hereinRebecca Jowers
5Without detriment to the pronouncements addressed herein
Gerardo Lucas Robles
3 +2without prejudice to / notwithstanding the remarks/comments/objections herein provided
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Without detriment to the remarks made herein.Empirical
4without detriment to the observations herein made
Remy Arce
4without prejudice of the comments hereby noted
Mariela Diaz-Butler
3regardless of the following observationspatinba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without prejudice of the comments hereby noted


Explanation:
Pretty much

Mariela Diaz-Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Without detriment to the remarks made herein.


Explanation:
Where is the trick?

Empirical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without detriment to the observations herein made


Explanation:
option

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without prejudice to / notwithstanding the remarks/comments/objections herein provided


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
35 mins
  -> Gracias Mar

agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
9 hrs
  -> Gracias María

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Without detriment to the pronouncements addressed herein


Explanation:
Hope it'll help!

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regardless of the following observations


Explanation:
Without the context it is hard to know if this is right, but I am imagining that the statement approves something, despite the fact that the following observations (still valid) were noted.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 987

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notwithstanding the observations expressed herein


Explanation:
(an expression often used in contracts)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thank you! This term is what I am looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
29 mins
  -> Gracias clisaz

agree  Eileen Banks
51 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen