KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

punto de cuenta

English translation: directive


12:13 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Venezuela, government docs.
Spanish term or phrase: punto de cuenta
(This has been asked before.)
I'm translating a series of Venezuelan government documents (some from around 1990 others around 2000). The term "punto de cuenta" keeps coming up, particularly as a "punto de cuenta al presidente" who may not be the president of the republic but simply the head of the agency.
I'm tempted to make it simply "memorandum" but memorandum also exists, and the "punto" and "cuenta" seem to be two different things, e.g., "punto no. x" and "cuenta no. y." The punto is a single point in the longer cuenta.
I'd appreciate help from someone who understands these documents from within Venezuela and has worked out a practical solution.
Phillip Berryman
English translation:directive
Explanation:
Order and Memorandum are other possibilities.
Selected response from:

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Grading comment
I've chosen this one, because you are in Ven. However, in the translation I ended up staying with "memorandum" because that's what the documements were. They were informing, not ordering someone to do something. And the problem of a difference between the "punto" and "cuenta" remains.
(I spent six weeks in Ven. in 1993 and have fond memories. The country's deeper problems antedate Chavez and will probably exist after him.)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5memorandum requesting approval for
matydelavic
4 +1directive
Peter van der Hoek
3case in point
Steven Huddleston
1point of order
neilmac


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
point of order


Explanation:
Just a guess, which might work :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-12 12:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A point of order may be raised if the rules appear to have been broken. This may interrupt a speaker during debate, or anything else if the breach of the rules warrants it. The point is resolved before business continues. Could also apply here.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-12 12:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A request that the presiding officer rule on a matter of procedure.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directive


Explanation:
Order and Memorandum are other possibilities.

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I've chosen this one, because you are in Ven. However, in the translation I ended up staying with "memorandum" because that's what the documements were. They were informing, not ordering someone to do something. And the problem of a difference between the "punto" and "cuenta" remains.
(I spent six weeks in Ven. in 1993 and have fond memories. The country's deeper problems antedate Chavez and will probably exist after him.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
44 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Alice!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case in point


Explanation:
...could it be this?

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

1456 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memorandum requesting approval for


Explanation:
In the case of Venezuela, I feel it should be "memorandum requesting approval for" It is a document widely and very frequently used by officials to get approval for an action, which may include requests for funds. These "puntos de cuenta" are usually presented to the president for his approval.

See:
manual de correspondencia y documentación militar del ministerio
www.ejercito.mil.ve/.../MANUAL_DE_DOCUME...
Es la comunicación escrita usada para presentar ante un Comando Superior uno o más problemas cuya exposición requiera un planteamiento y análisis de corta o regular amplitud y presenta recomendaciones que facilitan la decisión inmediata del Comandante o Jefe.
Se podrá presentar más de un problema en cada forma, pero deberán ser agrupados en las áreas específicas de Estado Mayor a que se refiere.



Example sentence(s):
  • Chávez firma punto de cuenta para mejorar funciones de Pdvsa
  • See: http://www.elmundo.com.ve/Noticias/Petroleo/Pdvsa/Chavez-firma-punto-de-cuenta-para-mejorar-funcione.aspx
matydelavic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish