KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

masa activa

English translation: (overall or available)assets


12:26 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / letter
Spanish term or phrase: masa activa
Conversación de la masa activa en el concurso de acreedores
Maritamar
English translation:(overall or available)assets
Explanation:
This is to do with the assets available after a company has gone into receivership or undergoing insolvency proceedings and is what the creditors will have to divvy up.
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(overall or available)assets
Chris Lancaster
4busy mass of people
Michael Powers (PhD)
4participating parties
neilmac


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participating parties


Explanation:
Or interested parties, from the context, although it seems a rather odd way to express it.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
busy mass of people


Explanation:
conversation of the busy mass of people in support of creditors

Collins Unabridged Spanish-English Dictionary

words in isolation from several meanings

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(overall or available)assets


Explanation:
This is to do with the assets available after a company has gone into receivership or undergoing insolvency proceedings and is what the creditors will have to divvy up.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: hey thanks, it sounds good to me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: If this is right, shouldn't it read "conversion" and not "conversation"??
2 hrs

agree  JH Trads: this is the right translation...conversión or conservación in the original text
37 days