KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

actividad jurisdiccional

English translation: court action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividad jurisdiccional
English translation:court action
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:37 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: actividad jurisdiccional
Los miembros del Ministerio Público Fiscal investigarán las actividades denunciadas o requerirán la actividad jurisdiccional pertinente conforme a las previsiones del Código Procesal Penal de la Nación y la Ley Orgánica del Ministerio Público, o en su caso, el de la provincia respectiva.
Brenda Joseph
court action
Explanation:
actividad jurisdiccional pertinente = appropriate court action

jurisdiccional = judicial
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Como siempre, muchas gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3court action
Henry Hinds
4jurisdictional activity
Sigina
3 +1jurisdictional authoritypatinba


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurisdictional authority


Explanation:
no habrá querido decir autoridad?

Clean Air Online - Government Jurisdictional Authority - [ Traducir esta página ]Government Jurisdictional Authority. Petroleum Refining. Structure of the Industry; Best Practices; Government Jurisdictional Authority ...
www.ec.gc.ca/cleanair-airpur/Pollution_Sources/.../Governme... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
full jurisdictional authority - [ Traducir esta página ]hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DOC-254112A1.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Extra-Jurisdictional Authority of Provincially Appointed Police ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Extra-Jurisdictional Authority of Provincially Appointed ..... jurisdiction. Section 29(1) gives a province authority over a complaint even though ...
www.cacole.ca/.../2003 ULC Extra Jurisdictional Authority%.... - Páginas similares

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
court action


Explanation:
actividad jurisdiccional pertinente = appropriate court action

jurisdiccional = judicial

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Como siempre, muchas gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: se refiere a que le piden al juez que investigue lo que ellos no pueden investigar por sí mismos (estoy segura que tú lo sabés, Henry, es una explicación para Brenda). Saludos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Mónica Sauza
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Catherine.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurisdictional activity


Explanation:
http://www.egov.dpc.wa.gov.au/Topics/Pages/Cross-Jurisdictio...

Sigina
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian