KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

condena económica

English translation: indemnity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condena económica
English translation:indemnity
Entered by: Terejimenez

16:48 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: condena económica
Se declare que xxx son los obligados para atender cualquier **condena económica** que cualquier persona natural o juridica obtenga derivada de daños.

Muchas gracias por sus aportes.
Terejimenez
indemnity
Explanation:
Seems to fit the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-12 17:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indemnity
Selected response from:

peter jackson
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a Peter y a los demás colegas. Todas las respuestas están bien pero me quedé con esta.
Ver también la definición de Indemnity en: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indemnity
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2monetary paymentliz askew
4compensation awardedwordgirl
3economic liability
Steven Huddleston
3indemnity
peter jackson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indemnity


Explanation:
Seems to fit the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-12 17:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indemnity

peter jackson
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a Peter y a los demás colegas. Todas las respuestas están bien pero me quedé con esta.
Ver también la definición de Indemnity en: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indemnity

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monetary payment


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 4,280 English pages for condena económica economic. (0.20 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Las cargas familiares: El régimen económico de las familias en crisis - Google Books Result
by F Javier Pereda Gámez, Manuel Jesús Cachón ... - 2007 - Family - 773 pages
2.a LEC), que, en principio, vendrá referida a la condena al pago de ... 553 y 699 LEC), cuando se trata de condena no dineraria (como la entrega de la ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8497258347...

Part 4 - Particular Types of Compensation Payments, Chapter 10 ...
29 Jan 2008 ... The Railroad Retirement Act (RRA) and the Railroad Retirement Tax Act (RRTA) differ with respect to non-monetary payments. ...
www.rrb.gov/aandt/ERI/Part4/chapter10.asp - Similar pages

# [PDF]
Chapter 8 Health insurance Insurance is a trade of money across ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If illness is verifiable, insurance takes the form of monetary payment. Such indemnity payment allows the consumer to buy his own treatment ...
www.bu.edu/econ/faculty/ma/EC387/Chapter 8.pdf - Similar pages
#
National Insurance Contributions and Statutory Payments Act 2004 ...
An Act to make provision relating to the payment and administration of national insurance contributions and the provision of information in connection with ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/Acts/acts2004/ukpga_20040003_en_1 - 77k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
DIRECTIVE 203 June 10, 2008 TO: ALL HEALTH INSURANCE ISSUERS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
10 Jun 2008 ... LSA - R.S.22:668 does not require a health insurance issuer to make an identical monetary payment or reimbursement to a licensed ...
www.ldi.state.la.us/Docs/CommissionersOffice/legal/directiv... - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Deliscar
3 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation awarded


Explanation:
...any and all compensation for damages that may be awarded to... etc etc

I actually think that both Peter and Liz are absolutely on the right track, we are talking about indemnifying somebody here, and for a monetary amount; however, my reading of the passage in question is that the condena economica in this case refers to the actual damages/compensation that may, in the future, be awarded (translated into cash, :) of course!). This is would occur as the result of a specific legal process (ie court case or at least a claim for damages, which could of course be settled out of court).
In English, leaving the "for damages" to the end doesn't have the same great legal effect that it does in Spanish, so I would move it, as above.

Hope this helps!

wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economic liability


Explanation:
...um, another option?

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58