KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

efecto liberatorio

English translation: releasing effect of payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efecto liberatorio
English translation:releasing effect of payment
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

16:58 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: efecto liberatorio
solamente tendrán efecto liberatorio si son realizado a la cuenta fiduciaria
Maritamar
releasing effect of payment
Explanation:
Effect which payment of an obligation has of extinguishing all further obligations.
Selected response from:

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5releasing effect of payment
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
2will allow it/them to be released
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
will allow it/them to be released


Explanation:
poder liberatorio=legal tender, but maybe in this context it might be that it allows it/them to be released

Just a total guess though really........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-12 17:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more literal might be....it will only have a freeing/liberating effect (allow them to be released) (allow for them to be released/allow for their release) if they are ......

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
releasing effect of payment


Explanation:
Effect which payment of an obligation has of extinguishing all further obligations.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
thank you very much