KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

El divorcio alcanzó firmeza...

English translation: The divorce became final/effective on November


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El divorcio alcanzó firmeza...
English translation:The divorce became final/effective on November
Entered by: AeC2009

18:19 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorcios
Spanish term or phrase: El divorcio alcanzó firmeza...
El divorcio alcanzó firmeza en noviembre
AMARYLIS
United States
The divorce became final/effective on November
Explanation:
See link:

http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/909/909.F2d.857.89-...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The divorce became final/effective on November
AeC2009
5 +1The divorce (decree) was declared final/became res judicata/obtained a favorable judgment...
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3 +1The divorce was finalised...Nick Buchanan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The divorce was finalised...


Explanation:
It seems that in Nov. it became legally effective/binding.
Finalised is the usual term.

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This is the usual wording in U.S. legal circles and in social references to divorce.
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The divorce became final/effective on November


Explanation:
See link:

http://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/909/909.F2d.857.89-...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patri_2911
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias..., :-))

agree  Alice Bootman
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias..., :-))

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias..., :-))

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias..., :-))

agree  Mónica Sauza
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias..., :-))

agree  Terejimenez
2 days8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias..., :-))

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The divorce (decree) was declared final/became res judicata/obtained a favorable judgment...


Explanation:
3 opciones.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrurgia Hernandez: also, became absolute
3 hrs