KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Divorcio fue declarado firme en 2007.

English translation: the divorce was granted/finalized in 2007


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Divorcio fue declarado firme en 2007.
English translation:the divorce was granted/finalized in 2007
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:26 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: Divorcio fue declarado firme en 2007.
La sentencia de divorcio fue declarada firme en 2007.
AMARYLIS
United States
the divorce was granted/finalized in 2007
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the divorce was granted/finalized in 2007
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1The Decree Nisi became absolute
Myrurgia Hernandez
5( ) divorce ( ) was declared to be final in 2007
Henry Hinds
5The divorce decree was sustained /ordered and adjudged in 2007
patri_2911
4the divorce was finalized in 2007
mjlechenique


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the divorce was granted/finalized in 2007


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Boyd: I'd probably use "granted", but both are widely used.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Martin!

agree  Lorraine Bathurst
6 mins
  -> Thanks Lorraine!

agree  Alice Bootman
28 mins
  -> Thank you Alice!

agree  LindseyH
31 mins
  -> Thanks Lindsey!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Marga!

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert! Saludos!

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzanne!

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! Saludos, Steven!

agree  Mónica Sauza
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Granted
20 hrs
  -> Gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The divorce decree was sustained /ordered and adjudged in 2007


Explanation:
If it is a decision granted by a first instance court, "ordered and adjudged" are the typical collocations.

If the source text refers to a decision pronounced by a court of appeals, the typical collocation is "sustained".

Hope this can help you!

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
( ) divorce ( ) was declared to be final in 2007


Explanation:
La sentencia de divorcio fue declarada firme en 2007 = The divorce judgment was declared to be final in 2007

Ni más ni menos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Decree Nisi became absolute


Explanation:
Es como siempre se utiliza en los documentos británicos o en la islas mancomunadas en las que "the Brirish Law" es la ley vigente.

Example sentence(s):
  • Decree Nisi Absolute (título del documento que se emite cuando se declara un divorcio por orden judicial)
Myrurgia Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the divorce was finalized in 2007


Explanation:
"finalized" es el término que se utiliza usualmente cuando se refiere a divorcios

mjlechenique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish