KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tipicidad dolosa

English translation: the designation/classification of willful/intentional offenses/crimes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tipicidad dolosa
English translation:the designation/classification of willful/intentional offenses/crimes
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

19:20 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tipicidad dolosa
(Manual de prevención del lavado de dinero)

Dada la extrema complejidad que pueden asumir las diferentes operaciones que constituyen la base de las conductas punibles, torna en extremo dificultosa la aplicación de un delito culposo, ya que tratándose de un tipo de los denominados “abiertos”, necesita de la determinación por parte del juez del preciso y concreto deber de cuidado objeto de violación, para poder afirmar la responsabilidad culposa.
En razón de ello, los distintos reglamentos modelo y las legislaciones que exhiben un mayor desarrollo del tema, en líneas generales sólo contemplan la tipicidad dolosa.
Brenda Joseph
the designation/classification of willful/intentional offenses/crimes
Explanation:
You may choose which terms fit your context best.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias Teju!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2willful commission
Henry Hinds
4 +1the designation/classification of willful/intentional offenses/crimesteju
5fraud
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4fraud statutes
Michael Powers (PhD)
4the fraudulent aspect of such a crime
Richard Boulter
4typification of the crime as fraudpatinba
Summary of reference entries provided
tratando de explicar lo que quiere decirxxxjacana54

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the designation/classification of willful/intentional offenses/crimes


Explanation:
You may choose which terms fit your context best.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Gracias Teju!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: dolo = type involving first-stage mens rea = criminal intent
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom, the key in this is the willful intent. Thanks for the agree - teju :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typification of the crime as fraud


Explanation:
..y suerte con el resto !

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
willful commission


Explanation:
Claro que falta CONTEXTO, y sobre todo país de origen y país de destino, muchas leyes, muchos países y todos diferentes.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA GARDA ORTIZ: coincido. Dolo=intención
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  xxxjacana54
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fraud


Explanation:
For this reason, the various model rules and legislation that represent a more complete development of the subject generally provide only for ***fraud*** per se.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fraudulent aspect of such a crime


Explanation:
This is as opposed to possible additional criminal issues such as violence, extortion, larceny or armed robbery, sex crimes, etc. The existing laws are said here to cover only fraudulent practices as crimes.

Richard Boulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraud statutes


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 67,500 for "fraud statutes". (0.24 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Miami Fraud Laws
Find fraud laws here!
We offer local search in your city.
Miami.Local.comMiami, FL


Search Results

1.
Fraud Statutes
Fraud Statutes. Home | Services | FAQ | Site Map | Contact Us · Articles by Alvin Brown ... Fraud Statutes Bankruptcy · Tax Reform Legislation ...
www.irstaxattorney.com/Fraud-Statutes.html - 252k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
US CODE: Title 18,CHAPTER 63—MAIL FRAUD
1341. Frauds and swindles; § 1342. Fictitious name or address; § 1343. Fraud by wire, radio, or television; § 1344. Bank fraud; § 1345. ...
www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/18/usc_sup_01_18_10_I_20_63.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Comparison of Consumer Fraud Statutes Across the Fifty States ...
Comparison of Consumer Fraud Statutes Across the Fifty States[dagger] from FDCC Quarterly free in Home & Garden provided by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa4023/is_200504/ai_n14800199 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Legal Definition of Statutes Of Fraud
The Legal Term * Statutes Of Fraud * Defined & Explained.
www.lectlaw.com/def2/s072.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
The Mail Fraud and False Representation Statutes
USPS - Postal Inspection Service, Mail Fraud and False Representation Statutes.
www.usps.com/websites/depart/inspect/statutes.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Bills Would Enforce State Fraud Statutes with Bounty Hunting Trial ...
However, we believe it is inappropriate for the state to create a new private cause of action for the enforcement of state fraud statutes. ...
www.mdchamber.com/blog/2008/01/bills_would_enforce_state_fr... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
White Collar Crime Prof Blog: Fraud Statutes
Jun 24, 2005 ... The fraud statutes, particularly the mail and wire fraud statutes, have an elasticity that allows them to be used irrespective of the ...
lawprofessors.typepad.com/whitecollarcrime_blog/2005/06/fraud_statutes.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
SSRN-The Effectiveness of Insurance Fraud Statutes: Evidence from ...
SSRN-The Effectiveness of Insurance Fraud Statutes: Evidence from Automobile Insurance by Robert Hoyt, David Mustard, Lawrence Powell.
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=643762 - Similar pages -
by RE HOYT - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 4 versions
9.
Statutes of fraud legal definition of Statutes of fraud. Statutes ...
Definition of Statutes of fraud in the Legal Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Statutes of fraud?
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Statutes+of+fraud - 33k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Insurance Fraud Statutes in Wisconsin - Avvo.com
Committing Felony Insurance Fraud is as easy as 1-2-3 in WI, and many activities viewed as innocent fall within the statutory definitions of fraud.
www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/insurance-fraud-statutes-in-w... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: tratando de explicar lo que quiere decir

Reference information:
"El ***tipo*** es una figura que crea el legislador, una imagen que da a muy grandes trazos y al solo efecto de permitir la individualización de algunas conductas" (Zaffaroni, Manuel de D. Penal, Parte General, Ediar, 1986., p 427)

Voy a buscar en internet, si no demora mucho:

Tipo penal abierto: "Estaremos ante un tipo penal ***abierto*** cuando la descripción de la conducta sea indeterminada, es decir, demasiado amplia, vaga o difusa, al grado que no permita reconocer que características ha de tener la conducta punible. "
derecho.itam.mx/facultad/materiales/prof%20asig/Uriza%20penal%20I/cuestionario%20resuelto%201%20de%20derecho%20pena...


"Tipo penal abierto:
Surge cuando la descripción no es lo suficientemente precisa y deja un margen en cuanto a la interpretación acerca de cuáles conductas quedan bajo la norma. Es tarea de la dogmática establecer el grado de apertura típica constitucionalmente admisible. "
aquileana.wordpress.com/.../derecho-algunas-garantias-constitucionales-que-se-aplican-en-el-derecho-procesal-pena... -

Según lo entiendo, dado que para decir que se cometió un delito culposo el Juez necesita ver si se violó el deber de cuidado, eso no resulta posible en un delito de "tipo abierto" porque si la descripción de la conducta es, justamente, poco determinada y necesita una interpretación, mal se puede atribuir responsabilidad a una persona a título de culpa. ¿Cómo se entendería el deber de cuidado respecto de una conducta que no está claramente definida?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-13 12:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu caso, el texto está diciendo que al tratarse de operaciones "extremadamente complejas", las legislaciones más avanzadas han descartado que este delito se puede imputar a título de culpa y solo admiten que un acto se considere "típico", en el sentido de que encaja con la descripción de la conducta prohibida, a título de dolo directo.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108