KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en situación judicial

English translation: judgement debtor (one having been so declared in a judgement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deudor en situación judicial
English translation:judgement debtor (one having been so declared in a judgement)
Entered by: James Arthur Williamson

15:56 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Property owners community
Spanish term or phrase: en situación judicial
I know what this means but looking for a standard way of expressing it. UK English, please.

• la antigua deuda, declarada por Sentencia de fecha -----, por importe de --------Pts. más intereses y recargos, total --------€, según se acordó en la Junta de --fecha----, y que se contabilizó como remanente de ejercicios anteriores con cargo a deudores **en situación judicial**;
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
judgement debtors
Explanation:
Those debtors who are legally defined as such having been so declared in a judgement.
Selected response from:

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, James! Thanks to Pat and Portenia for the help too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1judgement debtors
James Arthur Williamson
4(debtors) in litigationpatinba
3juridical status
Portenia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juridical status


Explanation:
legal status of a person ( e.g. stripped of their judicial status)


    Reference: http://www.cnaa.acad.md/en/thesis/7954
Portenia
Argentina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judgement debtors


Explanation:
Those debtors who are legally defined as such having been so declared in a judgement.

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks, James! Thanks to Pat and Portenia for the help too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Sir Edmund Hilary would have been proud of you.//Aye, but he was a fine Kiwi, as was the founder of the Shoestring Shipping Line in N.Z.
1 day2 hrs
  -> He wouldn't have given a **** and rightly so, but thanks Tom your opinion is worth more than his.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(debtors) in litigation


Explanation:
an accounting term
Litigation/ADR Department at The Largest Law Firm in Western ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... trademark, copyright, trade secret and software licensing litigation; representing creditors or debtors in litigation over disputed debts ...
www.bulkley.com/massachusetts-litigation-department.jsp - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
civil litigation - [ Traducir esta página ]Michael Goch has represented both creditors and debtors in litigation in the United States Bankruptcy Court. He has also served as special counsel, ...
www.michaelgoch.com/litigation.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] BOOK REVIEWS - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tended to favor creditors over debtors in litigation. Brand also notes how much longer. Copyright © President and Fellows of Harvard College ...
www.hbs.edu/bhr/archives/bookreviews/77/2003autumnmkowalesk... - Páginas similares
[PDF] IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
the foregoing (including Claims asserted derivatively on behalf of the Debtors in litigation pending in the United States District Court for the Eastern ...
chapter11.epiqsystems.com/ViewDocument.aspx?DocumentPk=1cc54639-99b8-469a-be2b-052c5b58bb00 - Páginas similares

patinba
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991