KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

obrante al legajo correspondiente

English translation: appearing in the respective/corresponding file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obrante al legajo correspondiente
English translation:appearing in the respective/corresponding file
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:37 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: obrante al legajo correspondiente
los términos aparecen en el siguiente contexto: "Que en este juzgado se siguen autos sobre __________ en los que ha recaído sentencia _________, obrante al legajo correspondiente."
cosgaya
Spain
appearing in the respective/corresponding file
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5filed in the case thereon
Henry Hinds
4kept in the relevant bundlexxxAdrian MM.
4(as) recorded in the relevant roll
José Manuel Lozano
3appearing in the respective/corresponding file
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appearing in the respective/corresponding file


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(as) recorded in the relevant roll


Explanation:
Legajo = roll, file, docket (Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos de Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hughes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-16 10:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No estoy seguro si debería incluirse "as" o no, un nativo podrá aclararlo seguramente.

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias

Asker: Gracias


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kept in the relevant bundle


Explanation:
Legajo and not manojo is a bundle.

Even Robb gets it right.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/159...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filed in the case thereon


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias

Asker: Gracias