KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

puesto en libertad por falta de pruebas

English translation: released due to lack of evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesto en libertad por falta de pruebas
English translation:released due to lack of evidence
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

23:23 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: puesto en libertad por falta de pruebas
released due to lack of evidence

correcto?
Richard Ramirez
released due to lack of evidence
Explanation:
correct

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-17 21:42:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Richard - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16released due to lack of evidence
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2discharged because of lack of evidence
Carlos Sorzano
5was released owing to insufficient evidence against (him/her)
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4 +1released for lack of evidenceBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discharged because of lack of evidence


Explanation:
puesto en libertad
adj. discharged

falta de pruebas
= lack of evidence to the contrary


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): Carlos, now that I see you are an MD, I understand. When you are given permission to leave a hospital, you are "discharged;" however, when you are allowed to leave a prison or some sort of incarceration, you are "released." - Mike :)
28 mins

agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Discharge. 4. The release of a prisoner from confinement. Reference: Black's Law Dictionary. 7th Edition. 1999
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Bubo Coromandus: Michael está equivocado, se usa tanto "discharged" como "released" tal como se puede averiguar en Google, y Wilsonn está en lo correcto http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="discharged because of l...
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was released owing to insufficient evidence against (him/her)


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
released for lack of evidence


Explanation:
lo que pones es correcto, pero esta opción es más corta

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 13.200 de "released for lack of evidence"
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="released for lack of ev...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: This was my first impression too. Pretty much a classic expression. : )
7 hrs
  -> yes, thanks so much John, have a great day! :-) Deborah

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
released due to lack of evidence


Explanation:
correct

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-17 21:42:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Richard - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030
Grading comment
Thanks Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Chris - Mike :)

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian - Mike :)

agree  bcsantos
4 mins
  -> Thank you, bcsantos - Mike :)

agree  Grace Horsley
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Grace - Mike :)

agree  Alfredo Vargas
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Alfredo - Mike :)

agree  Lisa McCarthy
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Lisa - Mike :)

agree  Sergio Gaymer
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergio - Mike :)

agree  Ius Translation
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Ius Translation - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Sauza: ¡Saludos!
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Mónica y saludos a ti, también - Mike :)

agree  Alex Lago
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Alex - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Exactly what I was going to say.
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Lorenia Rincon
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Lorenia - Mike :)

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 hr
  -> Thank you, femme - Mike :)

agree  bmtraducciones
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, bmtraducciones - Mike :)

agree  Alice Bootman
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alice - Mike :)

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catherine - Mike :)