KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la Mora

English translation: arrears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mora
English translation:arrears
Entered by: patinba

14:02 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la Mora
El atrso en cumplir las obligaciones....como lo digo en Ingles?
YannMorgentaler
arrears
Explanation:
in commercial terminology

arrears: West's Encyclopedia of American Law (Full Article) from ... - [ Traducir esta página ]arrears ( ) pl.n. An unpaid, overdue debt or an unfulfilled obligation. The state of being behind ... Definition: debt. Antonyms: early payment, prepayment ...
www.answers.com/topic/arrears - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arrearspatinba
4 +1delay, default
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4default
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delay, default


Explanation:
Todo esto lo tienes en cualquier diccionario. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 min
  -> Gracias Chriswa

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
default


Explanation:
Suerte

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la mora
arrears


Explanation:
in commercial terminology

arrears: West's Encyclopedia of American Law (Full Article) from ... - [ Traducir esta página ]arrears ( ) pl.n. An unpaid, overdue debt or an unfulfilled obligation. The state of being behind ... Definition: debt. Antonyms: early payment, prepayment ...
www.answers.com/topic/arrears - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Vargas
12 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston: I like "arrears". I think it best fits. Nice choice!
2 hrs