KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Conmutatividad

English translation: commutativity


14:32 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Conmutatividad
Como digo esto en Ingles?

Gracias!
YannMorgentaler
English translation:commutativity
Explanation:
Wiki
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2commutability
SciTechLanguage
4 +3commutativityNick Buchanan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commutativity


Explanation:
Wiki


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commutativity
Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia: But we should have more context...
24 mins

agree  Justin Peterson: If we´re talking about the mathematical concept, that´s it
2 hrs
  -> Yes. Context is needed

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commutability


Explanation:
commutable property

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2009-02-17 14:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a general context, "the commutable property" is the appropiate answer.

SciTechLanguage
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also "vale", but the "general context is missing, ¿is it applicable to property or what? For all we know, it may be conmuting trains...
16 mins
  -> property in the sense of an attribute

agree  ElleC: Yes, the context is misssing , but so far this is far better than the other suggestion, which applies more to math than to law.
53 mins