KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Declaración CE de conformidad

English translation: EC Declaration of Conformity/EC examination (for


14:58 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / subaquatic works
Spanish term or phrase: Declaración CE de conformidad
This comes up in a doc about safety procedures to be in place at a port installation carrying out maritime works. I wondered if anyone new of this EC inspection? examination? Help really appreciated, thanks in advance,

Declaración CE de conformidad y/o Examen CE de tipo de acuerdo con el R.D. 1435/92, modificada por el R.D. 56/1995, o en su defecto Adecuación de conformidad al R.D. 1215/97 expedido por un Organismo de Control Autorizado, junto con el correspondiente informe de adecuación.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:EC Declaration of Conformity/EC examination (for
Explanation:
Over 196,000 hits in Google for Declaration of Conformity. This is the "official" designation used in the UE's directives and other documents.

Note: compliance may be used too, though it does not collocate to the same extent with EC.

As regards, "examen CE", it translates as "EC examination". see definition below:

1. EC examination is the procedure whereby, at the request of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established in the Community or, where such a person is not available, any natural or legal person who assumes responsibility for placing the subsystem on the market, a notified body checks and attests that a subsystem is:
— in conformity with the provisions of the Directive and other relevant provisions in compliance with the Treaty,
— in conformity with the technical documentation, and
— completed.

Good luck! Hope it'll help a bit.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2EC Declaration of Conformity/EC examination (for
Gerardo Lucas Robles
5CE compliance statement
Andres Pacheco


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CE compliance statement


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-17 15:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CE type exam according to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-17 15:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's probably an exam to assess CE compliance...

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EC Declaration of Conformity/EC examination (for


Explanation:
Over 196,000 hits in Google for Declaration of Conformity. This is the "official" designation used in the UE's directives and other documents.

Note: compliance may be used too, though it does not collocate to the same extent with EC.

As regards, "examen CE", it translates as "EC examination". see definition below:

1. EC examination is the procedure whereby, at the request of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established in the Community or, where such a person is not available, any natural or legal person who assumes responsibility for placing the subsystem on the market, a notified body checks and attests that a subsystem is:
— in conformity with the provisions of the Directive and other relevant provisions in compliance with the Treaty,
— in conformity with the technical documentation, and
— completed.

Good luck! Hope it'll help a bit.


    Reference: http://www.statutelaw.gov.uk/content.aspx?LegType=All+Primar...
Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
1 hr
  -> Thanks Giovanni

agree  Cristina Fuentes: I've just translated this from English into Spanish. It's exactly that!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cristina!