KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

negociación incompatible y patrocinio ilegal

English translation: dealings involving conflict of interest and illegal sponsorship


22:58 Feb 17, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / The Peruvian Penal Code - Corrupción de funcionarios
Spanish term or phrase: negociación incompatible y patrocinio ilegal
Hi,
I have a translation in which the above mentioned types of crime appear, as well as "cohecho pasivo propio", "tráfico de influencias" y "encumbrimiento real". All of these are corruption charges, but I am having a hard time differentiating them. Does anyone know if there are different corruption terms in English? Cohecho is bribery, ecumbrimiento is concealment, trafico de influencias would be political corruption or something similar? The two terms "negociacion incompatible" and "patrocinio ilegal", I am having a hard time finding. Does patrocinio here have anything to do with legal counselling?
This is for a Norwegian translation, but I think I will get more responses in English, (hence the language combination). Responses in English or Norwegian will be very much appreciated.
comprendo
English translation:dealings involving conflict of interest and illegal sponsorship
Explanation:
although, depending on the context, patrocinio may be patronage.... I belive your "influencia" is influence peddling...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you. Patronage also helped me in my search for Norwegian corresponding terms!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dealings involving conflict of interest and illegal sponsorship
Marian Greenfield
4Incompatible negotiations and illegal sponsorship
José Manuel Lozano
4Negotiations where conflict of interest is present and illegal sponsorhip
A. Patricia Pedraza
4negotiations when there is a conflict of interest and illegal sponsorship
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiations when there is a conflict of interest and illegal sponsorship


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant

West - Legal Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealings involving conflict of interest and illegal sponsorship


Explanation:
although, depending on the context, patrocinio may be patronage.... I belive your "influencia" is influence peddling...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thank you. Patronage also helped me in my search for Norwegian corresponding terms!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: I like best "dealings" for negotiations, it sounds like a shady deal, In Chile and Argentina "patrocinar" is to represent at law, Could be sponsoring under false pretenses? or false representations?
52 mins
  -> thanks...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Negotiations where conflict of interest is present and illegal sponsorhip


Explanation:
In the link provided you'll find the definition of negociacion incompatible, which I am pasting below: http://jurischile.com/2005/02/negociacin-incompatible-interv...
El artículo 240 del Código Penal, en su parte pertinente, tipifica el delito de negociación incompatible de la siguiente manera: El empleado público que directa o indirectamente se interesare en cualquier clase de contrato u operación en que deba intervenir por razón de su cargo,

In addition, in your context paragraph you mention 'tráfico de influencias', which is influence peddling.


    Reference: http://jurischile.com/2005/02/negociacin-incompatible-interv...
A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the extra info on influcence peddling


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incompatible negotiations and illegal sponsorship


Explanation:
I think that negotiations involving conflict of interest is a perfect explanation or definition of "negociación incompatible", but... Why not translating it just as incompatible negotiation?

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you