KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Juez Superior

English translation: Higher Judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juez Superior
English translation:Higher Judge
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

04:33 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Juez Superior
Es un documento legal de Puerto Rico y al final el juez firma y debajo de su nombre dice Juez Superior, no creo que se dice Superior Judge
Lourdes Licata
United States
Higher Judge
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-19 04:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cecilia (Parrot) gave a good explanation of this usage in Puerto Rico:

Higher Judge (of the Court of First Instance)
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Effective 1994, the court system of Puerto Rico abolished the "Juez del Distrito" and changed the designation to "Juez Superior". The "Tribunal de Distrito" and the "Tribunal Municipal" under the "Tribunal de Primera Instancia" were consolidated as one, and the two types of judge working there now are the "Juez Superior" (former Juez del Distrito) and the "Juez Municipal".

The laws providing for this transition may be found at:

Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
(6 hrs ahead of y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-19 04:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Juez Superior
English translation: Higher Judge
Entered by: Parrot
- Browse KOG in pair


18:33 Nov 16, 2003 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - unspecified
Spanish term or phrase: Juez Superior
The title of a judge of the "Tribunal de Primera Instancia", in the "Sala Superior de Aibonito [Puerto Rico]

Is it simply "Superior Court Judge"?

Robert Forstag
KudoZ activity
Questions: 594 (13 open)
(1 without valid answers)
(9 closed without grading)
Answers: 3598

United States

(the same as you)
Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
Higher Judge (of the Court of First Instance)
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Effective 1994, the court system of Puerto Rico abolished the "Juez del Distrito" and changed the designation to "Juez Superior". The "Tribunal de Distrito" and the "Tribunal Municipal" under the "Tribunal de Primera Instancia" were consolidated as one, and the two types of judge working there now are the "Juez Superior" (former Juez del Distrito) and the "Juez Municipal".

The laws providing for this transition may be found at:

Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
(6 hrs ahead of you)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-19 04:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation of "Chief Judge" according to Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, in Diccionario de términos jurídicos is: "juez presidente, juez decano, presidente de Sala, Presidente del Tribunal Suprememo"

But, most relevant for your answer is Cecilia's explanation of what happened historically in the court in Puerto Rico, and the resulting translation of "Higher Judge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-19 11:45:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de haberla encontrada. Tenemos que agradecerle a "Parrot" por la explicación. Se ve que hizo un trabajo buenísimo. - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, la explicación estuvo fantástica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chief JudgeEsperanza Gallegos
4 +1Higher Judge
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Superior Court JudgeBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief Judge


Explanation:
A possibility. At least that's what we have in Federal Courts: Magistrates, Judges, and a Chief Judge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-19 04:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't realize you were referring to State Court until I read your next question. The answer is Michael Power's suggestion without a doubt.

Esperanza Gallegos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superior Court Judge


Explanation:
Referencia:

Diccionario De Términos Legales, Español/Inglés. por Robb

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Higher Judge


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-19 04:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cecilia (Parrot) gave a good explanation of this usage in Puerto Rico:

Higher Judge (of the Court of First Instance)
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Effective 1994, the court system of Puerto Rico abolished the "Juez del Distrito" and changed the designation to "Juez Superior". The "Tribunal de Distrito" and the "Tribunal Municipal" under the "Tribunal de Primera Instancia" were consolidated as one, and the two types of judge working there now are the "Juez Superior" (former Juez del Distrito) and the "Juez Municipal".

The laws providing for this transition may be found at:

Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
(6 hrs ahead of y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-19 04:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Juez Superior
English translation: Higher Judge
Entered by: Parrot
- Browse KOG in pair


18:33 Nov 16, 2003 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - unspecified
Spanish term or phrase: Juez Superior
The title of a judge of the "Tribunal de Primera Instancia", in the "Sala Superior de Aibonito [Puerto Rico]

Is it simply "Superior Court Judge"?

Robert Forstag
KudoZ activity
Questions: 594 (13 open)
(1 without valid answers)
(9 closed without grading)
Answers: 3598

United States

(the same as you)
Flag or filter this asker: dashboard
Higher Judge (of the Court of First Instance)
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Effective 1994, the court system of Puerto Rico abolished the "Juez del Distrito" and changed the designation to "Juez Superior". The "Tribunal de Distrito" and the "Tribunal Municipal" under the "Tribunal de Primera Instancia" were consolidated as one, and the two types of judge working there now are the "Juez Superior" (former Juez del Distrito) and the "Juez Municipal".

The laws providing for this transition may be found at:

Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
(6 hrs ahead of you)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-19 04:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation of "Chief Judge" according to Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, in Diccionario de términos jurídicos is: "juez presidente, juez decano, presidente de Sala, Presidente del Tribunal Suprememo"

But, most relevant for your answer is Cecilia's explanation of what happened historically in the court in Puerto Rico, and the resulting translation of "Higher Judge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-19 11:45:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro de haberla encontrada. Tenemos que agradecerle a "Parrot" por la explicación. Se ve que hizo un trabajo buenísimo. - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, la explicación estuvo fantástica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Absolutely. I was going to post a reference to this answer.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Esperanza - Mike :)