KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

asegurados adicionales

English translation: additional insured


19:21 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: asegurados adicionales
the whole sentence is: La compañía de seguros incluirá al CLIENTE, sus AFILIADAS y sucesores, sus empleados, agentes y asociados como ASEGURADOS ADICIONALES.
im not convinced with the tanslation additional insured or adittionally insured... any suggestions? thanks =)
mposada
English translation:additional insured
Explanation:
as simple as that
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5additional insured
Sergio Gaymer
4those that are additionally insured
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
additional insured


Explanation:
as simple as that

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman
2 mins
  -> thanks Alice once again

agree  Henry Hinds: Or additional insured "parties".
3 mins
  -> Thanks Henry, have a nice day

agree  MikeGarcia: Y estoy con el maestro Henry....
13 mins
  -> gracias Miguel, que tengas un buen día

agree  Robert Copeland: yes, additional insured parties
18 mins
  -> gracias Robert

agree  A. Patricia Pedraza
21 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those that are additionally insured


Explanation:
Sergio's answer is a correct one. This is an additional option that sounds very smooth. ... as well as those that are additionally insured.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034