KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

promoventes

English translation: the parties to the action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promoventes
English translation:the parties to the action
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:08 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
Spanish term or phrase: promoventes
Decretándose la disolución conyugal del matrimonio integrado por los promoventes.

Promoventes de la solicitud de divorcio.

Gracias por adelantado!
Victoria Frazier
United States
the parties of the action
Explanation:
#
Printer Friendly - Procedures 330
If a change of custody is required following a divorce/legal separation, ... ordered one or both parties of the action to pay the cost for diagnosis, ...
dcfswebresource.prairienet.org/print/print/print.phtml?print=procedures_330 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
SUBCHAPTER b: PROGRAM AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT PROCEDURES 330: CHILD ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
accept guardianship or custody of a child(ren) through a divorce or custody ... the court had previously ordered one or both parties of the action to pay ...
dcfswebresource.prairienet.org/downloads/procedures/download.php?f=Procedures_330.pdf - Similar pages -
More results from dcfswebresource.prairienet.org »
#
MINUTES OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY Sixty-eighth Session ...
... for a warning to the parties of the action that stalking during its pendency is ... Senator Lee interjected a question, asking whether the term "divorce ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/68th/minutes/SJD124.txt - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
OUTAGAMIE COUNTY FAMILY COURT PROGRAM POLICIES, PROCEDURES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
No one other than the parties of the action may be present during the telephone mediation session. PERMISSION TO MOVE PROCESS IN DIVORCE/POST-DIVORCE CASES ...
www.co.outagamie.wi.us/Family Court Program/Policies Proced... - Similar pages -
#
Abstracts: Court limits access to tapes used in trial. Access to ...
Newspaper may sue to open sealed divorce records. Article Abstract: ... the court must notify the parties of the action who in turn must show a compelling ...
www.faqs.org/abstracts/.../Court-limits-access-to-tapes-use... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
QDRO Guide
A QDRO is a supplement to a divorce decree and goes into further detail as to ... The system shall provide a written notice to the parties of the action of ...
www.nvpers.org/public/beneProgs/qdroGuide.jsp - 54k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Licking County Child Support Enforcement Agency
... referring to the parties of the action, please refer to them by their correct title. ... If you have a client who is pursuing a divorce or dissolution, ...
www.lcounty.com/csea/frmattorney.aspx - 66k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
FindLaw | Cases and Codes
... is reasonably calculated to apprise interested parties of the action to .... to quiet title or in a divorce action was not untruthful in setting down ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ut&vol=appopin&invol=whatley - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
Judge Linda Ann Wells of the Third District Court of Appeal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
working on divorce cases, but early on in her career she realized that ...... tice to all parties of the action taken on the petition, shall state ...
www.flabarappellate.org/pdf/App-0105.pdf - Similar pages -
#
California Supreme Court rules for same-sex marriage - Boing Boing
... because the contract would be between the parties of the action, who, .... Me 50: "Grounds for divorce" is not the same as "should not be allowed." ...
www.boingboing.net/2008/05/16/california-supreme-c.html - 227k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 04:31:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Victoria - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the parties of the action
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1the moving parties
Gerardo Lucas Robles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the moving parties


Explanation:
O simplemente: the parties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 02:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: the petitioners, aunque puede llevar a confusión porque entiendo que se trata de una presentación conjunta, porque por lo general remite a una sola persona (el que inicia el divorcio, en contraposición al que tiene que responder ante la justicia, es decir el demandao [defendant]) .


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=245519
Gerardo Lucas Robles
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I would go with "the parties," since couples may file for divorce by mutual agreement :)
2 hrs
  -> That's exactly what I said, thanks.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the parties of the action


Explanation:
#
Printer Friendly - Procedures 330
If a change of custody is required following a divorce/legal separation, ... ordered one or both parties of the action to pay the cost for diagnosis, ...
dcfswebresource.prairienet.org/print/print/print.phtml?print=procedures_330 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
SUBCHAPTER b: PROGRAM AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT PROCEDURES 330: CHILD ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
accept guardianship or custody of a child(ren) through a divorce or custody ... the court had previously ordered one or both parties of the action to pay ...
dcfswebresource.prairienet.org/downloads/procedures/download.php?f=Procedures_330.pdf - Similar pages -
More results from dcfswebresource.prairienet.org »
#
MINUTES OF THE SENATE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY Sixty-eighth Session ...
... for a warning to the parties of the action that stalking during its pendency is ... Senator Lee interjected a question, asking whether the term "divorce ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/68th/minutes/SJD124.txt - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
OUTAGAMIE COUNTY FAMILY COURT PROGRAM POLICIES, PROCEDURES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
No one other than the parties of the action may be present during the telephone mediation session. PERMISSION TO MOVE PROCESS IN DIVORCE/POST-DIVORCE CASES ...
www.co.outagamie.wi.us/Family Court Program/Policies Proced... - Similar pages -
#
Abstracts: Court limits access to tapes used in trial. Access to ...
Newspaper may sue to open sealed divorce records. Article Abstract: ... the court must notify the parties of the action who in turn must show a compelling ...
www.faqs.org/abstracts/.../Court-limits-access-to-tapes-use... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
QDRO Guide
A QDRO is a supplement to a divorce decree and goes into further detail as to ... The system shall provide a written notice to the parties of the action of ...
www.nvpers.org/public/beneProgs/qdroGuide.jsp - 54k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Licking County Child Support Enforcement Agency
... referring to the parties of the action, please refer to them by their correct title. ... If you have a client who is pursuing a divorce or dissolution, ...
www.lcounty.com/csea/frmattorney.aspx - 66k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
FindLaw | Cases and Codes
... is reasonably calculated to apprise interested parties of the action to .... to quiet title or in a divorce action was not untruthful in setting down ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ut&vol=appopin&invol=whatley - 47k - Cached - Similar pages -
# [PDF]
Judge Linda Ann Wells of the Third District Court of Appeal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
working on divorce cases, but early on in her career she realized that ...... tice to all parties of the action taken on the petition, shall state ...
www.flabarappellate.org/pdf/App-0105.pdf - Similar pages -
#
California Supreme Court rules for same-sex marriage - Boing Boing
... because the contract would be between the parties of the action, who, .... Me 50: "Grounds for divorce" is not the same as "should not be allowed." ...
www.boingboing.net/2008/05/16/california-supreme-c.html - 227k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 04:31:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Victoria - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Isn't it "the parties to the action", Mike? I'd really appreciate your feedback! TIA
1 hr
  -> You are right, María Eugenia - it is "the parties to the action" - Mike :)