KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

año computable

English translation: one year as of the execution date


02:21 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
Spanish term or phrase: año computable
Una vez transcurrido un año computable desde la fecha de ejecucción ambos promovientes quedan en aptitud de contraer matrimonio....

Gracias de nuevo!
Victoria Frazier
United States
English translation:one year as of the execution date
Explanation:
"One year (calculated) as of (the) date of execution, the promoters...."
Las palabras entre parentesis son opcionales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-20 10:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the type of formal register I would expect in a text of this nature.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1one year after the...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1a year reckoned (from the date. . .)
argosys
4 +1one year as of the execution date
neilmac
3 -1if once a year, as calculated from the date of executionBarbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one year after the...


Explanation:
Es lo mismo que cuando dicen "un año contado desde..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-20 02:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I have heard "one year counted from," but I don't like it...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Mais oui, Coco!! Quizás "one year calculated after the...".
5 hrs
  -> :D

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
if once a year, as calculated from the date of execution


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-20 02:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If once a year, as calculated from the date of execution, has transpired, the parties get married...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: "Una vez" does NOT mean "once a year" here. Also rather long-winded:)
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a year reckoned (from the date. . .)


Explanation:
reckoned or computed from the date.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one year as of the execution date


Explanation:
"One year (calculated) as of (the) date of execution, the promoters...."
Las palabras entre parentesis son opcionales.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-20 10:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the type of formal register I would expect in a text of this nature.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Quite right!
1 hr