KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

esfuerzo ajeno

English translation: work done by other/s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esfuerzo ajeno
English translation:work done by other/s
Entered by: Eileen Banks

10:59 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / a ruling in a case regarding intellectual property
Spanish term or phrase: esfuerzo ajeno
"la imitacion de de prestaciones de tercero se reputara desleal cuanso resulte idonea para generar la asociacion por parte de los consumidores respecto a la prestacion o comporte un aprovechamiento indebido del esfuerzo ajeno"
ablana
work done by other/s
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1work done by other/s
Eileen Banks
4 +1third parties' efforts
José Manuel Lozano
4the work of others
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work done by other/s


Explanation:
Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marzia :)!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third parties' efforts


Explanation:
hope it helps

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donesteve
48 mins
  -> thank you litos

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the work of others


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2009-02-20 11:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“respect legitimate intellectual property rights, refrain from
plagiarizing **the work of others**, and acknowledge the contributions of other parties;
http://www.unece.org/cefact/cf_IPRTaskTeam/TaskTeamReport-14...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174