KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

of. hab.

English translation: Authorized officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:of. hab.
English translation:Authorized officer
Entered by: patinba

20:42 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court decree
Spanish term or phrase: of. hab.
I have a court decree for which the recipient signs as follows:

Recibi
Procurador/Of. Hab.
guillen
United States
Authorized officer
Explanation:
"RECURSO ADMINISTRATIVO. PROCURADOR. OFICIAL HABILITADO. Se ...PROCURADOR. OFICIAL HABILITADO. Se interpone recurso administrativo contra la parte del acuerdo que se refiere a la intervención del Oficial Habilitado. ...
supremo.vlex.es/vid/16751892 - Páginas similares
[PDF] JUZGADO CONTENCIOSO ADMINISTRATIVO N° 14 DE BARCELONA ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Procurador: oficial habilitado del Proc. D. JORDI BASSEDAS BALLUS, Sr, Alberto. Xipeil Martine? Letrado D, José Miguel Villuendas Vaca, ...
www.femfum.com/ictineu/Acta1aVista_1121191028_001.pdf - Páginas similares
Procuradores en Yaaqui DirectorioProcurador. Oficial Habilitado. Abogados. Notarios. Registros. Colegios de ... http://www.procuradores-orihuela.com/index.html, puntuación=, indexado=August ...
www.yaaqui.com/procuradores_pag11.html - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Authorized officerpatinba
3 +1Oficina/oficial de Habeas Corpus
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oficina/oficial de Habeas Corpus


Explanation:
Creo que la clave está en ese "Recibí", aunque no se puede estar seguro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 23:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I gave you the possible meaning of the abbreviation you need to translate into English but, in your place, I would leave it untouched :)


[PDF] Page 1 of 8 PIERCE COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT CIVIL DIVISION 930 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PIERCE COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT. CIVIL DIVISION. 930 TACOMA AVE. SOUTH. TACOMA, WA. 98402. (253) 798-7520. WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS INFORMATION AND ...
www.co.pierce.wa.us/xml/abtus/ourorg/sheriff/civil/HABEAS C... - Similar pages -

Gen. Burnside's Department.; THE WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS ...BOOTH, the following directions are given for the conduct of the military officers of this Department in cases of habeas corpus, issued from State Courts ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=FB0B12FC3F58137A93C7A8178CD85F478684F9 - Similar pages -

The Washington Independent » Executive Order: Guantanamo Closure ...22 Jan 2009 ... The Department of Defense has determined that a number of the ... Guantánamo have the constitutional privilege of the writ of habeas corpus. ...
washingtonindependent.com/26844/executive-order-guantanamo-closure-and-review - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-20 23:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, "Of. Hab." might stand for "Oficial habilitado."
How about contacting your client or adding a translator's note?
Good luck!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: a mí también se me ocurría Oficial Habilitado, por su parecido con procurador.
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authorized officer


Explanation:
"RECURSO ADMINISTRATIVO. PROCURADOR. OFICIAL HABILITADO. Se ...PROCURADOR. OFICIAL HABILITADO. Se interpone recurso administrativo contra la parte del acuerdo que se refiere a la intervención del Oficial Habilitado. ...
supremo.vlex.es/vid/16751892 - Páginas similares
[PDF] JUZGADO CONTENCIOSO ADMINISTRATIVO N° 14 DE BARCELONA ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Procurador: oficial habilitado del Proc. D. JORDI BASSEDAS BALLUS, Sr, Alberto. Xipeil Martine? Letrado D, José Miguel Villuendas Vaca, ...
www.femfum.com/ictineu/Acta1aVista_1121191028_001.pdf - Páginas similares
Procuradores en Yaaqui DirectorioProcurador. Oficial Habilitado. Abogados. Notarios. Registros. Colegios de ... http://www.procuradores-orihuela.com/index.html, puntuación=, indexado=August ...
www.yaaqui.com/procuradores_pag11.html - Páginas similares

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991
Grading comment
Thank you