KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

solicitud de orden de prohibicion de hacer

English translation: file a motion for an injunction


03:38 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: solicitud de orden de prohibicion de hacer
titulo de una seccion en una demanda.

el titulo completo es:

Solicitud de orden protectora y de prohibicion de hacer
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
English translation:file a motion for an injunction
Explanation:
Oct 17, 2007 ... Glaxo files motion for preliminary injunction and TRO to stop new rules, hearing on October 26? Posted At : October 17, ...
www.filewrapper.com/index.cfm/2007/10/17/Glaxo-files-motion...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5file a motion for an injunction
bigedsenior
4request for a protective-restrictive order
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4petition/motion to protect and to cease and desist
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
file a motion for an injunction


Explanation:
Oct 17, 2007 ... Glaxo files motion for preliminary injunction and TRO to stop new rules, hearing on October 26? Posted At : October 17, ...
www.filewrapper.com/index.cfm/2007/10/17/Glaxo-files-motion...

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I think 'file a motion' is correct enough here, although I would prefer 'petition' or 'request'
11 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hello, Bigedsenior! I'm sorry I didn't read your answer. Actually, I did not mean to post an answer. I just wanted to explain the concept, and mistakenly clicked on "answer" instead of "Discuss." "Injunction" is perfect, but I agree with Joseph too.
42 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): An injunction can be an "auto preventivo" and also a "prohibición" so this answer seems to be the best. - Mike :)
1 hr

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition/motion to protect and to cease and desist


Explanation:
Free Expression Project: How Do "Cease & Desist" Letters Affect Fair Use? ... Petition to protect Information Technology property rights ...
www.digital-copyright.ca/node/544

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for a protective-restrictive order


Explanation:
The terms is usually heard here in Chile. "Prohibición de hacer" means that a judge orders someone to refrain from doing something in order to protect someone.

Examples:

[PDF] PROYECTO DE LEY QUE MODIFICA LA LEY Nº 19.419, QUE REGULA ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
En Chile, el Ministerio de Salud, estimó que un 17% de la mortalidad total ... La prohibición de hacer publicidad al tabaco y a sus elementos de marca, salvo ... o alcance de este derecho, la han precisado nuestros Tribunales Superiores ...
www.bcn.cl/actualidad_legislativa/temas_portada.2007-01-05.... - Similar pages -

[DOC] “se reconoce como principio general la prohibición del trabajo ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word
Prohibición de hacer discriminaciones. Por esta ley se prohibe cualquier tipo de .... jurisprudencial por los tribunales internacionales competentes para su ...
www.mobbingargentina.com.ar/Files/proyectos modificacion le... - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-21 04:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "in order to protect someone else".

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336