KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Tribunal de la Ejecucion de la Pena/ Juez de la Ejecucion de la Pena

English translation: Trial Court / Trial Court Judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tribunal de la Ejecucion de la Pena/ Juez de la Ejecucion de la Pena
English translation:Trial Court / Trial Court Judge
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

04:09 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Tribunal de la Ejecucion de la Pena/ Juez de la Ejecucion de la Pena
me gustaria confirmar si existe el equivalente en ingles de este tribunal dominican para su traduccion, gracias
luisito
Trial Court / Tria Court Judge
Explanation:
It is usually the Trial Court that enforces the punishment or penalty, and it is the Trial Court Judge that is the adminsiter of the same. It is not the magistrate (lower in the US), nor is it the Appeals Court or Supreme Court.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Criminal Court/Criminal court judge
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4The Sentencing Court/The Sentencing JudgexxxAdrian MM.
4Trial Court / Tria Court Judge
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trial Court / Tria Court Judge


Explanation:
It is usually the Trial Court that enforces the punishment or penalty, and it is the Trial Court Judge that is the adminsiter of the same. It is not the magistrate (lower in the US), nor is it the Appeals Court or Supreme Court.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal Court/Criminal court judge


Explanation:
There's no better way to translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-21 06:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to civil court.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Bathurst: A criminal court in the UK exercises jurisdiction over criminal rather than civil cases.
4 hrs

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Sentencing Court/The Sentencing Judge


Explanation:
Short and simple: short and sweet. In the UK, the court that acquits or convicts may not be the same as the sentencing court. If the sentence exceeds the E&W court's sentencing powers, it goes up a notch e.g. from the Magistrates' to The Crown Court.

Oh to be a Beach Sankey in the Dominican Republic!




Example sentence(s):
  • The Magistrates’ Court Sentencing Guidelines have been a settled feature of magistrates’ courts ...... will not require an order from the sentencing court. ...

    Reference: http://www.sentencing-guidelines.gov.uk/docs/magistrates_cou...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292