KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

diligencia

English translation: proceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diligencia
English translation:proceeding
Entered by: peterinmadrid

23:54 Feb 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Deed
Spanish term or phrase: diligencia
Siguen las firmas del señor compareciente y del Notario
autorizante.
Rubricados, sello en tinta de la notaría.
DILIGENCIA.-El día xx de diciembre de xx, siendo las diez horas, me constituyo en la oficina situada en la Avenida xx, lugar donde se va a celebrar la Junta General de la sociedad "xx".

Del contenido de la presente diligencia, que redacto en mi estudio, de acuerdo con las notas tomadas sobre el terreno, extendida a continuación del acta que la motiva, a continuación de su último folio, número xx, pasando a
xx folios mas serie xx, el del presente y los xx anteriores en orden correlativo ascendente, que signo, firmo y rubrico, de cuya adecuación y completo contenido doy fe.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
proceeding
Explanation:
or legal procceding, according to the Law Dictionary, Guillerma Cabanellas de las Cuevas and Elenor C. Hoague.
Selected response from:

Myriam S
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Miriam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6proceeding
Myriam S
5(header/notarial) action taken; (text) record {of the action taken}xxxAdrian MM.
4court order
Paul García


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
proceeding


Explanation:
or legal procceding, according to the Law Dictionary, Guillerma Cabanellas de las Cuevas and Elenor C. Hoague.

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you, Miriam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Deliscar
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs

agree  teju
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves
11 hrs

agree  LindseyH
13 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court order


Explanation:
del contexto...
from the context...

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(header/notarial) action taken; (text) record {of the action taken}


Explanation:
Joseph T's point is taken. But, unfortunately, many of the ProZ entries are totally misguided.

City of London - Scrivener-Linguist - Notaries use action taken in the header.

In the body of the text: Del contenido de la presente diligencia = contents or purport of this record.



Example sentence(s):
  • Action Taken - The relevant rules are to be made by the Council of the Hong. Kong Society of Notaries under the new section 73D of the Legal Practitioners ...

    Reference: http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr03-04/english/panels/ajls/papers/a...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292