KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho de asunción preferente

English translation: pre-emptive right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho de asunción preferente
English translation:pre-emptive right
Entered by: peterinmadrid

06:15 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Deed
Spanish term or phrase: derecho de asunción preferente
En este sentido, el socio mayoritario [XX] ha manifestado su intención de ejercer su derecho de asunción preferente en el plazo máximo de xx.

De esta forma, XX asumirá xx participaciones sociales de xx de valor nominal cada una con una prima de asunción del xx por cada nueva participación social
peterinmadrid
Portugal
pre-emptive right
Explanation:
Not sure what "asunción" is here (maybe subscription of the shares to be issued to capitalise the company's debt to shareholder?)
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thank you, John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pre-emptive right
John Rynne
4preemptive acquisition right
Patrick Weill
3preferential take-up right/right to take up shares/xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-emptive right


Explanation:
Not sure what "asunción" is here (maybe subscription of the shares to be issued to capitalise the company's debt to shareholder?)

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Thank you, John.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Right, John! It's spelled "preemptive," though. Cheers!
10 mins
  -> Thanks. As for spelling, you say tomato and I say tomato, you say potato and I say potato (i.e. the Atlantic has two sides) :-)

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> thanks, Miguel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preferential take-up right/right to take up shares/


Explanation:
Pre-emption implies a buy-out or buy-up. There is no indication, certainly in a right sissue, that anyone is paying anything for the co. shares.

Also assumption squares with a take-up.



Example sentence(s):
  • Contenido del acuerdo de supresión y renuncia del derecho de asunción preferente, acompañando al mismo el informe de los Administradores y renunciando los ...
  • Shares in HBOS came under more pressure today after it revealed its £4bn rights issue was an ... HBOS hit as only 8% take up rights issue ...

    Reference: http://contratos.vlex.es/vid/supresion-renuncia-asuncion-pre...
    Reference: http://www.thisismoney.co.uk/investing-and-markets/article.h...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

1843 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preemptive acquisition right


Explanation:
I'm translating a doc that reads: "La supresión o limitación del derecho de suscripción preferente y de asunción preferente."

I've put: "Cancellation or restriction of preemptive subscription and acquisition rights."



Patrick Weill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4