KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

objeto de compensación

English translation: that will be offset / to be offset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:objeto de compensación
English translation:that will be offset / to be offset
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:25 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Deed
Spanish term or phrase: objeto de compensación
Las nuevas participaciones sociales deberán ser desembolsadas mediante la compensación de los créditos que los Socios ostentan frente a la Sociedad, siendo estos líquidos, vencidos y exigibles en su totalidad, y encontrándose la cifra total de dichos créditos reflejada en el Informe del consejo de Administración que se adjunta a la presente Acta y que va a ser objeto de compensación en la contabilidad de la Sociedad
peterinmadrid
Portugal
that will be offset
Explanation:
that will be offset in the accounting ;)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks again, Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that will be offset
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4subject to set-offxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that will be offset


Explanation:
that will be offset in the accounting ;)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Thanks again, Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Valentino speaks....
1 hr
  -> C'mon, you keep making me blush, Mickey!! Thanks for your support, it means a lot to me ;o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to set-off


Explanation:
Offset is a printing technique.

The credits or claims will be the target of the set-off.

Example sentence(s):
  • What does it mean when claim is subject to setoff in bankruptcy 7 case? Example: you, a debtor, owe me $10000. I owe you $5000.

    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_it_mean_when_claim_is_su...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292