KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

título (in this context)

English translation: title or legal base


16:19 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: título (in this context)
It's more a problem of how to express the whole phrase. Presumably the general idea is that a legal provision provides sufficient legal grounds to justify the processing of personal information (even if the person concerned doesn't provide consent) - but I'm not entirely convinced! Here is the whole phrase:

"...se ha considerado la vía de la previsión legal como título o base jurídica del tratamiento de datos."

Any suggestions welcome!
Tracy Byrne
Spain
English translation:title or legal base
Explanation:
title: título
legal: legal
base: base/basis
Selected response from:

LuisaCristina04
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks, but my doubt was more how to express the whole phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reason
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4 +1legal precaution has been deemed a qualification or legal grounds for data processing
Michael Powers (PhD)
4title or legal base
LuisaCristina04


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title or legal base


Explanation:
title: título
legal: legal
base: base/basis

LuisaCristina04
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, but my doubt was more how to express the whole phrase.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal precaution has been deemed a qualification or legal grounds for data processing


Explanation:
This is what I get out of it.

"datos' is only data, not "datos generales"

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

"título: ... qualifilcation ... "

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry - I seem to have pressed the wrong button and awarded points to an answer I didn't want to! Thanks for the suggestion - very useful. I'll see if I can award you points as well!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Nice wording for U.S. legal settings, at least. Perhaps an option: '...deemed to have merit or legal grounds...'.
16 mins
  -> Richard, I like your rewording "deemed to have merit ..." I must say, your change is indeed meritorious - pun intended, although a sincere comment - Mike :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reason


Explanation:
...reason or legal basis for...

Mi interpretación, en el entendido que título aquí significa: causa, razón, motivo o pretexto.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree, but it was really how to express the whole phrase rather than a word for word translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Y estás muy bien acompañado, por el AVH Legal, pág. 955, "título".
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel.

agree  Multitran
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.