KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

capital social (not share capital)

English translation: capital stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital social (not share capital)
English translation:capital stock
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:09 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Deed
Spanish term or phrase: capital social (not share capital)
El capital social es de xx, dividido en xx PARTICIPACIONES, números 1 a xx, ambos inclusive, de xx de valor nominal cada una, acumulables e indivisibles, que no tendrán el carácter de valores, no podrán estar representadas por medio de títulos o anotaciones en cuenta, ni denominarse acciones. El capital social está íntegramente asumido y desembolsado
peterinmadrid
Portugal
capital stock
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 18:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"capital social: capital stock"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-02-23 23:05:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Peter - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capital stock
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1equity capital
Henry Hinds
5 +1company capital (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
4equity interest/registered capital/joint stock
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company capital (in this context)


Explanation:
You are correct, Peter. In reference to a Spanish "sociedad (de responsabilidad) limitada, S.L.) it is akward as well as inaccurate to translate "capital social" as "share capital" (or) "capital stock," since as you indicate, members' interests in an S.L. by law cannot be called "shares" or "stock". So in this specific context I suggest translating "capital social" as "company capital" or "the company's capital", although there may be other appropriate alternatives.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Rynne: Well, you can't call them "acciones", but they are definitely "shares" :-)
3 hrs
  -> I hear you John! They ARE shares from a US or UK perspective. But so many Spanish translation clients insist on making the legally-mandated distinction.

agree  Tatty: I always make the distinction.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatty. Many Spanish clients insist on making the distinction although this may be a foreign concept to English-speaking lawyers.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity capital


Explanation:
Not capital stock.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: an interesting half-way house between equity and equity share capital: www.investorwords.com/1727/equity_capital.html
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tom. That's the idea.

neutral  Tatty: This is another way of stating owners' equity.
13 hrs
  -> Correct.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity interest/registered capital/joint stock


Explanation:
Just some other options.

These are suggested by Juan Ramón del Pozo, who presently is the Head Translator for Legal, Economical and Financial Affairs in the EU Commission's Translations Department, and who was the in-house translator for Banco Santander Central Hispano in Madrid during 9 years, and also a partner in the Asset Managing Company Gesbolsa S.A., and has recently translated the new EU rules regarding the Basel Agreement II.
I frequently consult his Dictionary "Diccionario de Expresiones y Términos Económicos y Financieros", as well as the AVH Financial. Both are coincident in this case, which is generally the object of different interpretations...

Good luck, Peter.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capital stock


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 18:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"capital social: capital stock"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-02-23 23:05:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Peter - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Móica - Mike :)

agree  Dunkel: agree, also known as corporate stock
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Dunkel - Mike :)

agree  Esperanza González
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Esperanza - Mike :)