KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

asumido y desembolsado

English translation: taken up and paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asumido y desembolsado
English translation:taken up and paid
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:22 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Deed
Spanish term or phrase: asumido y desembolsado
xx PARTICIPACIONES que no podrán estar representadas por medio de títulos o anotaciones en cuenta, ni denominarse acciones. El capital social está íntegramente asumido y desembolsado
peterinmadrid
Portugal
taken up and paid
Explanation:
quotas in an S.L.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Patinba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2taken up and paidpatinba
4subscribed and paid up
José Manuel Lozano
3assumed and paid
Gloria OByrne
3absorbed and disbursed
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absorbed and disbursed


Explanation:
I believe this would be it.

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

"asumir: take upon oneself, take on (responsibility), take (office); take charge of (expenses), take (the lead); bear (costs), absorb (loss)"

# [PDF]
Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Toronto Stock Exchange and the Alternative Investment Market of the ...... be absorbed and disbursed more easily within the existing budgetary framework. ...
www.isa.org.jm/files/documents/EN/SelDecisions/SD14.pdf - Similar pages -
#
The School of Mines Quarterly: A Journal of Applied Science - Google Books Result
by Columbia University Henry Krumb School of ... - 1907 - Mineral industries
One blast furnace, 69 ft., with 17 ft. bosh, u^ ft. stock line and 10 ft. ... out first the heat received and developed, then that absorbed and disbursed. ...
books.google.com/books?id=beJMAAAAMAAJ...
#
Date: Fri, 17 Sep 1999 15:42:30 -0500 From: Brent Stewart <brent ...
Every ounce, 100% prime U.S. Army stock. He'd defended his country in Viet Nam ... as he released the fear inside, and I absorbed and disbursed it within. ...
www.freegaysex.com/nifty/gay/highschool/outted-in-highschoo... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taken up and paid


Explanation:
quotas in an S.L.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 991
Grading comment
Thank you, Patinba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: taken up and paid up, despite the pre-emption answer accepted.
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assumed and paid


Explanation:
It makes sense in this context and is a generally used term.

Example sentence(s):
  • actual tax liability ultimately assumed and paid,
Gloria OByrne
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscribed and paid up


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso "asumido" equivale a "suscrito" (capital suscrito y desembolsado)

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211