KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reunión de consistencia

English translation: harmonization (harmonisation) meeting (for the assessment of accreditation criteria)


03:38 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / School Accreditation
Spanish term or phrase: reunión de consistencia
This is a document from Argentina.
The sentence is:
...se realizó una reunión de consistencia en la que participaron los miembros de todos los Comités...

What kind of meeting is this?
lucero
English translation:harmonization (harmonisation) meeting (for the assessment of accreditation criteria)
Explanation:
A possibility, based on this reference:

http://www4.uamericas.edu.ec/Autoevaluacion/modelo/L.R.II.1 ...
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
I used "a meeting for the assessment of accreditation criteria"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4harmonization (harmonisation) meeting (for the assessment of accreditation criteria)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4meeting to address the soundness/strength of a line of reasoning/theory
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting to address the soundness/strength of a line of reasoning/theory


Explanation:
Given the context and the meaning of the different words, I believe this is what is meant.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harmonization (harmonisation) meeting (for the assessment of accreditation criteria)


Explanation:
A possibility, based on this reference:

http://www4.uamericas.edu.ec/Autoevaluacion/modelo/L.R.II.1 ...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
I used "a meeting for the assessment of accreditation criteria"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for this glossary. It is very helpful and it includes a lot of terms that appear in this document. I work in higher education and I have never heard of the term "harmonization meeting" though. It doesn't make any sense in English. I think I will have to translate it as with a description because unless someone else comes up with anything, I don't think we have a term that corresponds directly to that kind of meeting in English.