KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Servicio Común de Notificaciones y Embargos

English translation: Centralized Service of Process and Attachments Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio Común de Notificaciones y Embargos
English translation:Centralized Service of Process and Attachments Office
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

03:51 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio Común de Notificaciones y Embargos
What's the equivalent of this service in the U.S.?? It is listed on a document from "Juzgados de Santander".

Thanks in advance.
Francesca Samuel
United States
Centralized Service of Process and Attachments Office
Explanation:
Rather than "ordinary" or "regular", in this context "común" refers to a service that is shared among several courts. In Spain a system has been implemented whereby the individual clerk of court ("secretario judicial") does not have to handle the service of process, attachments and other court papers for his court, but rather this is done by a centralized office that serves papers for several different courts in a given judicial district.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Centralized Service of Process and Attachments OfficeRebecca Jowers
4Ordinary/Regular Department for Service of Process and Attachments
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio comãºn de notificaciones y embargos
Ordinary/Regular Department for Service of Process and Attachments


Explanation:
I believe this is how we would translated it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-23 04:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translate it

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Centralized Service of Process and Attachments Office


Explanation:
Rather than "ordinary" or "regular", in this context "común" refers to a service that is shared among several courts. In Spain a system has been implemented whereby the individual clerk of court ("secretario judicial") does not have to handle the service of process, attachments and other court papers for his court, but rather this is done by a centralized office that serves papers for several different courts in a given judicial district.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Carmen

agree  Suzanne Deliscar
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzanne