KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

...saben hacerlo, y quienes no, imprimen su huella digital.

English translation: ... know how to do so, and those that don't leave their fingerprint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:... saben hacerlo, y quienes no, imprimen su huella digital.
English translation:... know how to do so, and those that don't leave their fingerprint
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:09 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ...saben hacerlo, y quienes no, imprimen su huella digital.
La oración completa es: Se dio lectura a la presente acta y conformes con su contenido la ratifican y firman quienes en ella intervinieron y saben hacerlo, y quienes no, imprimen su huella digital. Doy fe.

Está al final de un certificado de nacimiento en Jalisco, México.

Gracias por su ayuda.
Myriam Hernandez
United States
... know how to do so, and those that don't leave their fingerprint
Explanation:
Es lo que quiere decir

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2009-03-07 19:22:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.
Myriam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2those able to sign, and those unable affix their fingerprint.
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4 +3... know how to do so, and those that don't leave their fingerprint
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1able to do so, and those not able placed their ( )prints
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
those able to sign, and those unable affix their fingerprint.


Explanation:
This is about certain participants able to sign, and certain others that can only certify their participation via a fingerprint.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
9 hrs

agree  Francesca Samuel
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
able to do so, and those not able placed their ( )prints


Explanation:
Se dio lectura a la presente acta y conformes con su contenido la ratifican y firman quienes en ella intervinieron y saben hacerlo, y quienes no, imprimen su huella digital. Doy fe.
This record was read and was acknowledged and signed in agreement with its contents by those involved herein who were able to do so, and those not able placed their fingerprints

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2009-02-24 04:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y todo en tiempo pretérito en inglés, por favor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2009-02-24 04:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no lo he traducido así 1,000 veces, van cuando menos 999.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... know how to do so, and those that don't leave their fingerprint


Explanation:
Es lo que quiere decir

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2009-03-07 19:22:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help.
Myriam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Or maybe "stamp their fingerprint" ;-)
3 mins
  -> Yes, or maybe "have their fingerprint (impression) taken" even though the passive voice is not used in Spanish, since most people would not necessarily know how to leave their fingerprint - by hook or crook, some way, some how, they have to leave it

agree  Celaya
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Celaya - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan - Mike :)