KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

prestar preventivas y testimoniales

English translation: provide disclosure and certified depositions


02:45 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prestar preventivas y testimoniales
Term in Registration Document. Superintendencia Nacional de los Registros Públicos del Perú.
Antonio Posada
English translation:provide disclosure and certified depositions
Explanation:
Though I am sure, I'm giving myself a 4 on this because "preventivas" could also be taken to mean "discovery", however, since this is in a recorded document, I like "disclosure" better.
Selected response from:

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for you very speedy reply. However, I am contacting Peruvian lawyers for final clarification. Will advise.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provide disclosure and certified depositions
Richard C. Baca, MIM
3(Peru Reg.) lodge adverse entries and affidavitsxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide disclosure and certified depositions


Explanation:
Though I am sure, I'm giving myself a 4 on this because "preventivas" could also be taken to mean "discovery", however, since this is in a recorded document, I like "disclosure" better.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks for you very speedy reply. However, I am contacting Peruvian lawyers for final clarification. Will advise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Peru Reg.) lodge adverse entries and affidavits


Explanation:
First part may be shorthand for anotaciones preventivas and nothing to do with birth control.

Web ref: in the UK, they are not called cautionary notices but cautions as adverse entries.






Example sentence(s):
  • am also translating a legal document from Honduras and I need to translate \\forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=31507
  • Adverse entries in the Register of Inhibitions and Adjudications 6.18 In terms ... If adverse entries in the Personal Register are not subsisting they will www.ros.gov.uk/rotbook/ROTBook_158.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292