KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

abstención por decoro

English translation: conflict of interest recusal / Motion to recuse judge...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abstención por decoro
English translation:conflict of interest recusal / Motion to recuse judge...
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

04:47 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: abstención por decoro
"Mediante Resolución No. XX de fecha 6 de octubre de 2008, el Juzgado de XXX rechazó la recusación y declaró improcedente la abstención por decoro".

Encontre la definición:
Cuando se presentan motivos que perturban la función del juez, éste, por decoro o delicadeza puede abstenerse mediante resolucion debidamente fundamentada, remitiendo el expediente al Juez que debe conocer su trámite.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
conflict of interest recusal
Explanation:
RECUSE – When you remove yourself or are removed from a criminal or civil proceeding because you have a conflict of interest. For example, a judge can recuse himself because someone in the case is a friend or business partner
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2waiver due to decorum / waiver due to propriety
Michael Powers (PhD)
4recusal (and refraining from adjudication) on ethical groundsxxxAdrian MM.
4conflict of interest recusalpatinba
4abstention for reasons of decorum
Eileen Banks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waiver due to decorum / waiver due to propriety


Explanation:
... rejected the recusal and declared the waiver due to propriety/decorum imadmissible

Tom West - Legal Dictionary

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes - Diccionario de términios jurídicos

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor

Oxford Unabridged

Collins Unabridged

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel - MIke :)

agree  Nelida Kreer
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Niki-K - Mike :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict of interest recusal


Explanation:
RECUSE – When you remove yourself or are removed from a criminal or civil proceeding because you have a conflict of interest. For example, a judge can recuse himself because someone in the case is a friend or business partner

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 987
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abstention for reasons of decorum


Explanation:
Defending free speech is never more important than defending speech that one personally would never use, whether it be for reasons of decorum, ...
www.danforthreview.com/features/essays/bryson_meaculpa2.htm - 19k -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2066 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abstención por decoro (y aseguir conociendo el juicio)
recusal (and refraining from adjudication) on ethical grounds


Explanation:
Better late than never.

Vocabulario juridico, Couture, Arg, Mex. Uru: CPC Uru (Cod. Proc. Civ) 'Los Jueces y Tribunales Superiores pueden conceder al Juez el derecho de abstención por razones de decoro y de delicadeza no enumeradas entre los motivos de recusación...'

Previous comment: 'Judges shall refrain from expressing and even insinuating in private their opinion in respect of cases...' Perhaps the judge fell asleep during trial? Does happen quite a lot in the UK and Ireland.

xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292