KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

conceder recurso

English translation: grant an appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conceder recurso
English translation:grant an appeal
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

04:53 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conceder recurso
Mediante Resolución No. XX de fecha 6 de octubre de 2008, el Juzgado de XXX rechazó la recusación y declaró improcedente la abstención por decoro. Contra dicha resolución, La Empresa interpuso recurso de apelación el cual ha sido **concedido** por Resolución No. 65.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
grant an appeal
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-24 05:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the Company filed an appeal that has been granted ...

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6grant an appeal
Michael Powers (PhD)
4allow an appeal
José Manuel Lozano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grant an appeal


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-24 05:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the Company filed an appeal that has been granted ...

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Carola - MIke :)

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel - Mike :)

agree  Eileen Banks
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eileen - Mike :)

agree  Nelida Kreer
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Niki-K - Mike :)

agree  Clayton Causey
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clayton - Mike :)

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marzia - Mike :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allow an appeal


Explanation:
En España se suele decir "estimar" y no "conceder" el recurso.

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211