KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

despacho saneador

English translation: order to amend pleadings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despacho saneador
English translation:order to amend pleadings
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

05:20 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: despacho saneador
Por su parte, el xx de abril de 200x, se notificó a uno de los abogados de la parte accionante del *despacho saneador * decretado y, mediante escrito presentado el xx de abril de 200x, por el abogado xxx, en su carácter de apoderado judicial de la legitimada pasiva, se corrigió, en forma suficiente, la demanda de amparo propuesta, señalando de manera precisa que "la solicitud de amparo, fue interpuesta, y así lo ratificamos contra la decisión dictada por la Sala de Apelaciones Número 2 del Circuito Judicial Penal del Estado Zulia "
despacho saneador?? is it some kind of notice? I think I've been at this too long, I can't think right anymore (there may be more questions to come)
Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano
Spain
order to amend pleadings
Explanation:
In my reading of the text, the judge does not issue an order ("writ of mandamus") correcting errors or mistakes in the party's "demanda de amparo", but rather issues an order inviting/allowing the party to make those corrections. This is indicated in the excerpt "y mediante escrito presentado el xx de abril de 200x, por el abogado xxx, en su carácter de apoderado judicial de la legitimada pasiva, se corrigió, en forma suficiente, la demanda de amparo propuesta." In US practice a court's order allowing a party to correct errors or provide additional information is often called an "order to amend pleadings" or an "order for a more definite statement," although perhaps the former would be more appropriate for your text.


Supreme Court of Canada - Decisions - Williams v. Leonard & Sons
125—Appeal—Order to amend pleadings—Interference with—Debtor and creditor—Purchase by creditor—Consideration—Existing debt. ...
csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/en/1896/0rcs26-406/0rcs26-406.html

9th Circuit Court of Appeals, November, 1999, Federal Case law ...
Overview: Dismissal of civil action for failing to comply with order to amend pleadings was not an abuse of discretion when plaintiff had warning, ...
www.lexisone.com/lx1/caselawsitemap/Federal-Courts-9th-Circ...

Bohannan vs. TDCJ - Inst Div - U.S. Court of Appeals for the 5th ...
After Bohannan responded, the magistrate judge issued a second order for a more definite statement, and stated that Bohannan's failure to respond within ...
vlex.com/vid/20000535

Plaintiff responded to the order for a more definite statement on. September 1, 1998 asserting:. (a). Plaintiffalleges on information and belief thatatall ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/OPINIONS/TCA/PDF/001/lineberrydl.pdf




Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Ah, Rebecca, this is the answer I was looking for, once again! Thanks, and also to Michael and David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4order to amend pleadingsRebecca Jowers
4writ of mandamus correcting or curing errors or mistakes
Michael Powers (PhD)
2preliminary decision
David Russi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
preliminary decision


Explanation:
What I find is related to french and portuguese, but maybe it will help ypou.

Suerte!

#
Despacho Saneador
(KudoZ) Portuguese to French translation of Despacho Saneador [Law (general) (Law/Patents)]. ... Equivalente em inglês: "Preliminary Decision" ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_french/law_general/3070324... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Yearbook of the European Convention on Human Rights - Google Books Result
by Council of Europe Staff, Council of Europe - 1990 - Political Science - 704 pages
On 30 December 1983 the Administrative Court gave a preliminary decision ('despacho saneador') declaring the case admissible and drawing up a list of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0792302079...
#
[TRANSLATION] ... THE FACTS The applicant, Ms Ana Maria Paulino ...
On 26 June 1995 the court gave a preliminary decision (despacho saneador) setting out the facts that had already been established and the matters remaining ...
cmiskp.echr.coe.int/tkp197/viewhbkm.asp?sessionId=9492448&skin=hudoc-en&action=html&table...24968&highlight= - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
#
EURO IUS-INFO European Court of Human Rights - CASE OF MARTINS ...
court which delivered a preliminary decision (despacho saneador) on 3 March. In this decision, which was 35 pages long, the court ...
www.ius-software.si/EUII/EUCHR/dokumenti/1988/.../CASE_OF_M... - 100k - Cached - Similar pages
#
EURO IUS-INFO European Court of Human Rights - CASE OF OLIVEIRA ...
file to the judge in preparation for the preliminary decision (despacho saneador) and in order to determine the facts to be ...
www.ius-software.si/EUII/EUCHR/dokumenti/1989/05/CASE_OF_OL... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.ius-software.si »
#
International Law Reports - Google Books Result
by C. J. Greenwood - 1988 - Law - 788 pages
In a preliminary decision (despacho saneador) taken on the same day, he declared the main action admissible and drew up a list of uncontested facts ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521464234...
#
UNHCR | Refworld | Baraona v. Portugal
When it became apparent that no trace of the warrant could be found, the Administrative Court gave a preliminary decision (despacho saneador) on 30 December ...
www.unhcr.org/refworld/type,CASELAW,,PRT,42b2d37c4,0.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Decisions and Reports - Google Books Result
by European Commission Of Human Rights - 1993 - Political Science - 342 pages
On 6 November 1987 the judge delivered a preliminary decision ("despacho saneador") on the objections raised by the defendants concerning the nullity of the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9287123802...
#
Despacho Saneador
- [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) portugais vers français translation of Despacho Saneador [Droit (général) (Droit / Brevets)]. ... Equivalente em inglês: "Preliminary Decision" ...
fra.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_french/law_general/3070324-despacho_saneador.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Menneskerettigheder - MARTINS MOREIRA CASE
On 18 January 1979 the registry transmitted the file to the court which delivered a preliminary decision (despacho saneador) on 3 March. ...
menneskeret.palermo.magenta-aps.dk/menneskeretieuropa/konventionen/baggrund/domme/ref00000120/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I think Michael is quite right this time, it is a request to amend a previous document.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writ of mandamus correcting or curing errors or mistakes


Explanation:
I believe this is it in this case.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-24 05:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"despacho: 1. writ of mandamus [court order to another court of lesser tank]"

"sanear: 1. to correct or cure error or mistakes"

Please read, analyze and see if you think this makes sense in your document.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order to amend pleadings


Explanation:
In my reading of the text, the judge does not issue an order ("writ of mandamus") correcting errors or mistakes in the party's "demanda de amparo", but rather issues an order inviting/allowing the party to make those corrections. This is indicated in the excerpt "y mediante escrito presentado el xx de abril de 200x, por el abogado xxx, en su carácter de apoderado judicial de la legitimada pasiva, se corrigió, en forma suficiente, la demanda de amparo propuesta." In US practice a court's order allowing a party to correct errors or provide additional information is often called an "order to amend pleadings" or an "order for a more definite statement," although perhaps the former would be more appropriate for your text.


Supreme Court of Canada - Decisions - Williams v. Leonard & Sons
125—Appeal—Order to amend pleadings—Interference with—Debtor and creditor—Purchase by creditor—Consideration—Existing debt. ...
csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/en/1896/0rcs26-406/0rcs26-406.html

9th Circuit Court of Appeals, November, 1999, Federal Case law ...
Overview: Dismissal of civil action for failing to comply with order to amend pleadings was not an abuse of discretion when plaintiff had warning, ...
www.lexisone.com/lx1/caselawsitemap/Federal-Courts-9th-Circ...

Bohannan vs. TDCJ - Inst Div - U.S. Court of Appeals for the 5th ...
After Bohannan responded, the magistrate judge issued a second order for a more definite statement, and stated that Bohannan's failure to respond within ...
vlex.com/vid/20000535

Plaintiff responded to the order for a more definite statement on. September 1, 1998 asserting:. (a). Plaintiffalleges on information and belief thatatall ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/OPINIONS/TCA/PDF/001/lineberrydl.pdf






Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Ah, Rebecca, this is the answer I was looking for, once again! Thanks, and also to Michael and David