ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

recurso de reposición

English translation: administrative appeal for review (or) reconsideration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recurso de reposición
English translation:administrative appeal for review (or) reconsideration
Entered by: Joseph Tein

04:39 Mar 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marketing authorization for medication
Spanish term or phrase: recurso de reposición
This phrase appears in a letter from the Agencia Española de Medicamentos y Productos Sanitarios, approving the marketing of a certain drug. The letter approves the drug for marketing, then lists a series of conditions that the manufacture needs to meet (providing technical information, text of the package inserts, renewal application dates, and other things). The last paragraph of the letter contains the following sentence:

"En caso de interponerse *recurso de reposición* no podrá interponerse recurso contencioso-administrativo hasta la resolución del primero."

This question has been asked several times on KudoZ, but I'm not quite sure which would be the best translation in this pharmaceutical/marketing context, especially since I don't really understand the concept clearly. ¿Any other ideas? (This translation is going to UK.) Thanks!
Joseph Tein
United States
administrative appeal for review (or) reconsideration
Explanation:
(or) petition/application for review of an administrative decision, etc.

This is a "Spain-specific" question, and I think it is essential that the translation reflect the fact that in this context "recurso de reposición" refers to an appeal to the administrative authorities (the Agencia Española de Medicamentos y Productos Sanitarios) and not to the courts. Therefore, I believe you should avoid using "motion," "interlocutory order", or any terminology that reflects court procedure. Your text merely indicates that if the optional "recurso de reposición" (i.e., a "reconsideration appeal" to the same administrative authority that issued the initial decision) is filed, the appellant must first await the outcome of that appeal before filing a "recurso contencioso-administrativo" (which is an appeal to the adminstrative courts). This is another way of indicating that all administrative remedies must first be exhausted (often expressed as "agotar la vía administrativa") before seeking remedy in the courts.

Here is a definition of "recurso de reposición" as used in your context:

"Medio potestativo de impugnación destinado a revisar los actos administrativos que ponen fin a la vía administrativa. Se interpone ante el mismo órgano que los dictó."
(Ortiz Sánchez/Pérez Pino. "Léxico Jurídico para Estudiantes". Tecnos, 2002.)

A basic point of confusion here is that there are two other appeals in Spain called "recurso de reposición", in both the civil and labor courts. But I believe it is clear that your text refers to the "recurso de reposición administrativa."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-03-07 16:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Tom's observation:

One of the difficulties of Spanish appellate terminology is that "recurso de reposición" is used in three different "jurisdicciones" to designate three different of appeals: an appeal heard in the civil courts, and appeal heard in the labor courts, and a nonjudicial administrative appeal heard by the same administrative authority that issued the original decision. As Tom indicates, in Spain there is indeed a civil "recurso de reposición", heard in the civil courts, as set forth in the Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil Arts. 451-454. There is also a "recurso de reposición laboral" heard in the labor courts. But this text refers to a third type of appeal that is also called "recurso de reposición (administrativa)," which is governed by Ley 30/1992, e 26 de noviembre de Régimen Jurídico de las Administraciones Públicas y del Procedimiento Administrativo Común. This is not an appeal to a court, but rather an appeal in which the same administrative authority that issued the original decision is asked to review (reconsider) its decision. The appellant has the alternative of making use of this administrative remedy (the "recurso de reposición") or of taking the matter into the ordinary court system by filing a "recurso contencioso-administrativo" at an administrative court ("juzgado de lo contencioso-administrativo"). In that regard it should be noted that in Spain decisions of the administrative authorities (administración pública) are cannot be reviewed by the civil courts, but rather are heard in specialized administrative courts belonging to the "jursdicción contencioso-administrativo".



The text that Joseph is translating is based on Art. 116.1 of Ley 30/1992, e 26 de noviembre de Régimen Jurídico de las Administraciones Públicas y del Procedimiento Administrativo Común:

SECCIÓN III. RECURSO POTESTATIVO DE REPOSICIÓN.
Artículo 116. Objeto y naturaleza. Redacción según Ley 4/1999, de 13 de enero.
1. Los actos administrativos que pongan fin a la vía administrativa podrán ser recurridos potestativamente en reposición ante el mismo órgano que los hubiera dictado o ser impugnados directamente ante el orden jurisdiccional contencioso-administrativo.
2. No se podrá interponer recurso contencioso-administrativo hasta que sea resuelto expresamente o se haya producido la desestimación presunta del recurso de reposición interpuesto.
http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/l30-1992.t7.h...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rebecca. I think this comes closest to what is meant here, even though silviantonia's explanation is also excellent and helpful. Thank you for your detailed and thorough explanations, also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2administrative appeal for review (or) reconsiderationRebecca Jowers
5 +2motion to set aside, request for review, request for reconsideration, appeal for reversal
silviantonia
5internal (patent etc. office) appeal
Tom Thumb
4motion for reconsideration of an interlocutory order
Michael Powers (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
Judicial review/potestad revisora
Toni Castano

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motion for reconsideration of an interlocutory order


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-03-07 04:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

"recurso de reposición: motion for reconsideration of an interlocutory order (in a civil lawsuit in a court of first instance) [It is also called a "recurso de reconsideración"and a "recurso de revocatoria." In a criminal lawsuit in a court of first instance, this motion is called a "recurso de reforma." It is called a "recurso de súplica"when it is filed in a civil or criminal lawsuit in an appellate court of teh supreme court. In Mexico a "recurso de reposición" is a motion for reconsideration of an appelate court judte's decision, while a motion for reconsideration of a trial judge's decision is called a "recurso de revocación"]"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motion to set aside, request for review, request for reconsideration, appeal for reversal


Explanation:
According to Alcaraz Varó it could be any of these things, or it could be, as Michael properly says, a motion for reconsideration of an interlocutory order.

In your context what it means is that if someone files a request for review or reconsideration or even a motion to set aside (all of which fall within the definition), any further administrative appeal has to await resolution of the 'recurso.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-07 06:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An optional Motion to Set Aside (request for review) may be interposed against the present decision (Order) within a time period of one month ... or a proceeding for judicial review before the xxx Court ... In the event a Motion to Set Aside is filed, no proceeding for judicial review may be filed until the motion to set aside is decided.

Look, I've translated the pertinent portions of your text; it is actually quite simple. You have a court decision or holding, and the parties may (optionally) file a motion to set aside (which is how I think you should translate your pesky phrase) OR a petition for judicial review, both within certain time periods. The motion to set aside would be addressed to the court that made the holding, while the judicial review is actually appealing to a higher court against the court of original jurisdiction, this is why you can't file the second proceeding until the first one is resolved, because that original court may reverse itself, in which case you would not have to petition for judicial review. Understand?



silviantonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 217
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you also, silviantonia, for your suggestion and your detailed explanations.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: I like appeal for reversal.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tatty, pero creo que es más bien un 'motion' al juez que oye el caso.

agree  Ray Ables: estoy de acuerdo
8 hrs
  -> Creo que se hace al mismo juez, en cuyo caso no es un 'appeal.' Gracias.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal (patent etc. office) appeal


Explanation:
Claiming it can't be JR/Judicial Review because it is administrative is a contradiction in terms. JR in the UK is specifically of administrative action.

Also Jairo's comment seems right: La reposición se hace ante la autoridad que impone una orden ...

Ley de enjuiciamiento civil esp., arts. 451 y siguientes.

IATE online glossary website:

[Council]
ES recurso de reposición
EN internal appeal




Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: Tom, the applicable legislation is the Administrative Procedure Law, rather than the Ley de enjuiciamiento civil. I'll post a comment
5 hrs
  -> Your note and III, coupled with my expanded note 3, bear out that an internal (office) appeal is right.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative appeal for review (or) reconsideration


Explanation:
(or) petition/application for review of an administrative decision, etc.

This is a "Spain-specific" question, and I think it is essential that the translation reflect the fact that in this context "recurso de reposición" refers to an appeal to the administrative authorities (the Agencia Española de Medicamentos y Productos Sanitarios) and not to the courts. Therefore, I believe you should avoid using "motion," "interlocutory order", or any terminology that reflects court procedure. Your text merely indicates that if the optional "recurso de reposición" (i.e., a "reconsideration appeal" to the same administrative authority that issued the initial decision) is filed, the appellant must first await the outcome of that appeal before filing a "recurso contencioso-administrativo" (which is an appeal to the adminstrative courts). This is another way of indicating that all administrative remedies must first be exhausted (often expressed as "agotar la vía administrativa") before seeking remedy in the courts.

Here is a definition of "recurso de reposición" as used in your context:

"Medio potestativo de impugnación destinado a revisar los actos administrativos que ponen fin a la vía administrativa. Se interpone ante el mismo órgano que los dictó."
(Ortiz Sánchez/Pérez Pino. "Léxico Jurídico para Estudiantes". Tecnos, 2002.)

A basic point of confusion here is that there are two other appeals in Spain called "recurso de reposición", in both the civil and labor courts. But I believe it is clear that your text refers to the "recurso de reposición administrativa."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-03-07 16:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Tom's observation:

One of the difficulties of Spanish appellate terminology is that "recurso de reposición" is used in three different "jurisdicciones" to designate three different of appeals: an appeal heard in the civil courts, and appeal heard in the labor courts, and a nonjudicial administrative appeal heard by the same administrative authority that issued the original decision. As Tom indicates, in Spain there is indeed a civil "recurso de reposición", heard in the civil courts, as set forth in the Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil Arts. 451-454. There is also a "recurso de reposición laboral" heard in the labor courts. But this text refers to a third type of appeal that is also called "recurso de reposición (administrativa)," which is governed by Ley 30/1992, e 26 de noviembre de Régimen Jurídico de las Administraciones Públicas y del Procedimiento Administrativo Común. This is not an appeal to a court, but rather an appeal in which the same administrative authority that issued the original decision is asked to review (reconsider) its decision. The appellant has the alternative of making use of this administrative remedy (the "recurso de reposición") or of taking the matter into the ordinary court system by filing a "recurso contencioso-administrativo" at an administrative court ("juzgado de lo contencioso-administrativo"). In that regard it should be noted that in Spain decisions of the administrative authorities (administración pública) are cannot be reviewed by the civil courts, but rather are heard in specialized administrative courts belonging to the "jursdicción contencioso-administrativo".



The text that Joseph is translating is based on Art. 116.1 of Ley 30/1992, e 26 de noviembre de Régimen Jurídico de las Administraciones Públicas y del Procedimiento Administrativo Común:

SECCIÓN III. RECURSO POTESTATIVO DE REPOSICIÓN.
Artículo 116. Objeto y naturaleza. Redacción según Ley 4/1999, de 13 de enero.
1. Los actos administrativos que pongan fin a la vía administrativa podrán ser recurridos potestativamente en reposición ante el mismo órgano que los hubiera dictado o ser impugnados directamente ante el orden jurisdiccional contencioso-administrativo.
2. No se podrá interponer recurso contencioso-administrativo hasta que sea resuelto expresamente o se haya producido la desestimación presunta del recurso de reposición interpuesto.
http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/l30-1992.t7.h...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1784
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rebecca. I think this comes closest to what is meant here, even though silviantonia's explanation is also excellent and helpful. Thank you for your detailed and thorough explanations, also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathryn

agree  jacana54: Toni's comment, above, with the numbers of the articles of the applicable law, shows that you're right.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lucía




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Judicial review/potestad revisora

Reference information:
When I mentioned "judicial review" I meant the following: In the Spanish legal system the judicial review of administrative actions doesn´t not take place in the administration bodies, but in the courts once a “recurso contencioso administrativo” has been filed. “Judicial” is from then on related to “judge” and to “court”. It´s necessary to distinguish between “judicial” (i.e applying to courts and judges) and “administrative review” ("potestad revisora de la Administración", applying to administrative bodies) with regard to the Spanish system.

In the UK the judicial review is the exclusive concern of the courts (I prefer not to use the term “UK administrative courts” since this has a very special meaning and they are different to our “tribunales contencioso-administrativos”), including the power to review the actions of lower courts or administrative/public bodies.

Saludos,
Toni


From Blacks Law Dictionary
Judicial review:
1. A court´s power to review the actions of other branches or levels of government; esp. the courts´ powers to invalidate legislative and executive actions as being unconstitututinal.
2. The constitutional doctrine providing for this power.
3. A court´s review of a lower court´s of an administrative body´s factual or legal finding.

Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  jacana54: Clarísimo, gracias ! (ya te puse un comentario en la discusión, antes de ver esto).
42 mins
  -> Un saludo para ti, Lucía.