ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

persona por nacer

English translation: unborn persons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persona por nacer
English translation:unborn persons
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

13:27 Mar 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / derecho privado
Spanish term or phrase: persona por nacer
Las personas físicas. Concepto. Clasificación. Las personas por nacer: concepción y embarazo. El nacimiento. El fin de la existencia de las personas visibles; la muerte natural; la ausencia con presunción de fallecimiento.
(Programa de estudio)
Enia
Argentina
unborn persons
Explanation:
I think this is the most common formulation in US legal code.

[2307.13.1] 2307.131.Defense of unborn persons and charitable ...
Defense of unborn persons and charitable trusts not in being. ... any future interest, legal or equitable, whether arising by way of remainder, reversion, ...
law.justia.com/ohio/codes/orc/jd_2307131-8aed.html

Sec. 145. Remainders to issue of unborn persons
Sec. 145. Remainders to issue of unborn persons ... by way of legal limitation for descendants of persons now living more remote than their unborn children, ...
chestofbooks.com/real-estate/Real-Property-Interests-Law/Sec-145-Remainders-to-issue-of-unborn-persons.html

600.2045 Guardian ad litem for unborn persons.

Sec. 2045.

(1) If in an action or proceeding, other than in probate court, it appears that a person not in being may become entitled to a property interest, ... the interest of the unborn person is not or cannot otherwise properly be represented and protected, the court, upon its own motion, or upon the motion of any party, may appoint a suitable person to appear and act as guardian ad litem of the unborn person.
http://law.onecle.com/michigan/600-revised-judicature-act-of...
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thanks thanks thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7unborn persons
Kathryn Litherland
4 +3individuals/persons to be born
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1unborn individualsNatalia Pedrosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individuals/persons to be born


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-03-07 13:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 20,900 for conception OR pregnancy "individuals to be born". (0.25 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Week By Week Pregnancy
Weekly Pregnancy Calendar,
Free Parenting Advice & More.
www.Parents.com
2.
Conception
Babymoons, conceptionmoons, &
Pregnancy Info: Advice and articles
www.babycenter.com


Sponsored Link

1.
Conception
www.marchofdimes.com Answers to help you have a healthy prenancy and take care of your baby

Search Results

1.
"An interest prior to conception?" - Redux - That Vegan Girl
"An interest prior to conception?" - Redux .... but I don't see a reason to cause individuals to be born other than to become a (biological) parent (and I ...
www.not-quiteright.net/tvg/2008/06/are-we-vegan-because-wer... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Feline Medical Curiosities
... are "teratogenic" meaning they cause monsters (deformed individuals) to be born. ... A viral illness early in pregnancy can result in miscarriage. ... you need to assess possible causes: illness or injury during pregnancy, ...
www.messybeast.com/freak-cats.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Handbook of Creativity - Google Books Result
by Robert J. Sternberg - 1999 - Psychology - 490 pages
... cians have studied creative genius from the moment of conception. ... provocative is the inclination of eminent individuals to be born in the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521576040...
4.
The unwitting sacrifice problem -- Gillett 31 (6): 327 -- Journal ...
... unwitting sacrifice problem: if we allow individuals to be born who have a predictable .... 4.4 A genetically affected pregnancy should not be terminated. ... purely on something as minimal as genetic identity at time of conception. ...
jme.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/31/6/327 - Similar pages -
by G Gillett - 2005 - Related articles
5.
About the unique talents and gifts of Indigos and exceptional ...
We are the first wave of individuals to be born with the ability to bring in a new paradigm of thinking. As forerunners, we faced incredible resistance. ...
www.soulpoint.com/so_different.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
UTQ-77.1.-001 1..455
individuals to be born, imaginatively and spiritually.’ The Bible ‘is still ... discusses the ‘totalitarian conception of law, in which the breaker of an ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/university_of_toronto_quarterly/v077/77.1.munk.pdf - Similar pages -
7.
Athena - Google Books Result
by Susan Deacy - 2008 - Art - 175 pages
... Athena is ideally suited to solve problems with conception or childbirth. ... but an ability to allow individuals to be born in unusual circumstances, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415300657...
8.
IndexCopernicus™ - Journals Master List
... we would expect about 218 fewer affected individuals to be born annually. ... Pregnancy [15150 related records] Pregnancy [6273 related records] ...
journals.indexcopernicus.com/abstracted.php?icid=816573 - Similar pages -
by C Bull - 1999 - Cited by 127 - Related articles - All 6 versions
9.
Archives
FATHER begins this work even before the moment of conception, ... FATHER desires these unique individuals to be born into the world of humanity. ...
winningwiththeword.org/templates/System/details.asp?id=30026&PID=221512 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
The Inhuman Use of Human Beings
Jul 13, 2002 ... sixth day and is completed by the fourteenth day after conception). ... genetically identical individuals to be born at different times, ...
www.leaderu.com/ftissues/ft9501/articles/ramsey.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Margaret - Mike :)

agree  teresa quimper
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Teresa - Mike :)

agree  Richard Boulter: I feel a need for 'yet unborn' in all these answers. Perhaps to avoid a cheap-thriller-movie implication or something. :)) Regards, All.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unborn individuals


Explanation:
;)

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Hate to say it, but I like both!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, margaret, that's fun!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unborn persons


Explanation:
I think this is the most common formulation in US legal code.

[2307.13.1] 2307.131.Defense of unborn persons and charitable ...
Defense of unborn persons and charitable trusts not in being. ... any future interest, legal or equitable, whether arising by way of remainder, reversion, ...
law.justia.com/ohio/codes/orc/jd_2307131-8aed.html

Sec. 145. Remainders to issue of unborn persons
Sec. 145. Remainders to issue of unborn persons ... by way of legal limitation for descendants of persons now living more remote than their unborn children, ...
chestofbooks.com/real-estate/Real-Property-Interests-Law/Sec-145-Remainders-to-issue-of-unborn-persons.html

600.2045 Guardian ad litem for unborn persons.

Sec. 2045.

(1) If in an action or proceeding, other than in probate court, it appears that a person not in being may become entitled to a property interest, ... the interest of the unborn person is not or cannot otherwise properly be represented and protected, the court, upon its own motion, or upon the motion of any party, may appoint a suitable person to appear and act as guardian ad litem of the unborn person.
http://law.onecle.com/michigan/600-revised-judicature-act-of...

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thanks thanks thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: While other two answers are also correct, "unborn persons" is the term most widely used in the United States.
57 mins

agree  Maria Bedoya
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Couture
2 hrs

agree  Ray Ables: estoy de acuerdo
3 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
3 hrs

agree  Ivan Nieves
4 hrs

agree  María Angélica Fernández
9 hrs