ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

juicio verbal VS juicio oral

English translation: juicio verbal (oral proceeding for claims of not more than X) vs juicio oral (public hearing, trial)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio verbal VS juicio oral
English translation:juicio verbal (oral proceeding for claims of not more than X) vs juicio oral (public hearing, trial)
Entered by: Smartranslators

13:51 Apr 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / tipos de juicio
Spanish term or phrase: juicio verbal VS juicio oral
Hi there,

Could you explain to me the difference in between juicios verbales and juicios orales and how would you translate both terms into English?

As far as I know there is a differece... at least in the Spanish legal system!

thank you all!
Boris Vazquez
juicio verbal (oral proceeding for claims of not more than X) vs juicio oral (public hearing, trial)
Explanation:
El juicio oral es el acto procesal donde, en unidad de acto, se
practicarán todas las pruebas que requieran la declaración de personas (las partes, los testigos, los peritos) y se formulan las conclusiones.


El juicio verbal se inicia con una demanda breve, sigue con la celebración de una vista y finaliza con sentencia.


http://www.faus-moliner.com/wsc_content/plugins/dgclay/uploa...



Juicio oral
Es aquél que se realiza ante el tribunal de juicio oral en lo penal constituyendo el procedimiento ordinario de juzgamiento y sanción de las causas penales.


Definición de Juicio Verbal
Proceso civil en el que se dilucidan cantidades inferiores a las 901,52 euros.





The proceedings always begin with a written statement of complaint. Thereafter, in juicios verbales (oral procedure for claims of not more than €3 006 and special proceedings on leases or summary proceedings), all the subsequent stages of allegation, decisions on matters of form, presentation and examination of evidence, and the conclusions of the parties are conducted orally at a public hearing. Under the ordinary procedure (juicio ordinario), the response to the complaint is in writing. Thereafter the proceedings are conducted orally; there is a preliminary hearing at which procedural issues are resolved, evidence is presented and ruled admissible and a date set for the court hearing. At the hearing the evidence admitted is examined and the parties present their conclusions.
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3juicio verbal (oral proceeding for claims of not more than X) vs juicio oral (public hearing, trial)
Smartranslators
4 +1verbal hearing vs oral proceedingNatalia Pedrosa


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbal hearing vs oral proceeding


Explanation:
Te pongo un enlace donde explica la diferencia.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=73825

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mari Carmen. Un saludo.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
juicio verbal (oral proceeding for claims of not more than X) vs juicio oral (public hearing, trial)


Explanation:
El juicio oral es el acto procesal donde, en unidad de acto, se
practicarán todas las pruebas que requieran la declaración de personas (las partes, los testigos, los peritos) y se formulan las conclusiones.


El juicio verbal se inicia con una demanda breve, sigue con la celebración de una vista y finaliza con sentencia.


http://www.faus-moliner.com/wsc_content/plugins/dgclay/uploa...



Juicio oral
Es aquél que se realiza ante el tribunal de juicio oral en lo penal constituyendo el procedimiento ordinario de juzgamiento y sanción de las causas penales.


Definición de Juicio Verbal
Proceso civil en el que se dilucidan cantidades inferiores a las 901,52 euros.





The proceedings always begin with a written statement of complaint. Thereafter, in juicios verbales (oral procedure for claims of not more than €3 006 and special proceedings on leases or summary proceedings), all the subsequent stages of allegation, decisions on matters of form, presentation and examination of evidence, and the conclusions of the parties are conducted orally at a public hearing. Under the ordinary procedure (juicio ordinario), the response to the complaint is in writing. Thereafter the proceedings are conducted orally; there is a preliminary hearing at which procedural issues are resolved, evidence is presented and ruled admissible and a date set for the court hearing. At the hearing the evidence admitted is examined and the parties present their conclusions.


Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1733
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano
8 mins
  -> Gracias Jose

agree  Maria Garcia: saludos, Marga!!// Mucho tiempo, sí, cierto es. Vamos tirando, que, para los tiempos que corren, no es poco. ¿Qué tal tu? Espero que todo bien. Bikiños desde acá arriba
24 mins
  -> Gracias María... ¿Qué tal va todo? Mucho tiempo sin saber de tí...

agree  Eoghan McMonagle
1817 days