ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reglas de la penalidad del concurso material

English translation: rules applicable to joinder of offenses (or charges)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reglas de la penalidad del concurso material
English translation:rules applicable to joinder of offenses (or charges)
Entered by: Luiz Vasconcelos

01:33 Apr 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reglas de la penalidad del concurso material
Context: the accused party should receive xxxx amount of time in jail ......
conforme a las circunstancias de tiempo y modo en que se ejecutaron los mismos y que en virtud de las reglas de la penalidad del concurso material, se se establece en el articulo xx del codigo penal, la pena se adecua al tanto de xxxxx años de prision
Robert Copeland
United States
rules applicable to joinder of offenses (or charges)
Explanation:
Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (USA) 8(a) = governs joinder (inclusion of additional counts or additional defendants on an indictment) of offenses in the federal system. (Cammark, Mark E., Advanced Criminal Procedure, page 183).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-04-24 23:22:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Than you, Robert, have a restful weekend.
Selected response from:

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks.... I'm not sure about the overlapping, because in this case, I don't know if that would be applicable...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rules applicable to joinder of offenses (or charges)
Luiz Vasconcelos
2the rules of sentencing for overlapping offences
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the rules of sentencing for overlapping offences


Explanation:
Excerpted and adapted from explanation in Alcaraz & Hughes, s.v. "concursar", "concurso real".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-04-24 08:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in accordance with the rules for sentencing...

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rules applicable to joinder of offenses (or charges)


Explanation:
Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (USA) 8(a) = governs joinder (inclusion of additional counts or additional defendants on an indictment) of offenses in the federal system. (Cammark, Mark E., Advanced Criminal Procedure, page 183).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-04-24 23:22:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Than you, Robert, have a restful weekend.

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.... I'm not sure about the overlapping, because in this case, I don't know if that would be applicable...