ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Secretaría de registro Público de Comercio. Juzgado Civil y Comercial en Turno

English translation: Secretary of the Commercial (Public) Registry. Civil and Commercial Court on duty.

20:59 Apr 27, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Aparece en un sello en un certificado
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de registro Público de Comercio. Juzgado Civil y Comercial en Turno
El sello reza: Secretaría de Registro Público de Comercio. Juzgado Civil y Comercial en Turno. Departamento Judicial La Plata
nsalva
English translation:Secretary of the Commercial (Public) Registry. Civil and Commercial Court on duty.
Explanation:
Legal Department of La Plata.

All types of registries like civil registries as well as business registries tend to be public (even more in statutory legal systems such as Spain's, or Argentina's) so i don't see the actual need for public to be included there. Still if you need to be closer to the original, then it is ok, even more if you are to swear your translation since it is the name of an institution.
I just used Commercial as a matter of coherence... if you use Commercial Court then you might use as well Commercial Registry, and keep the same kind of key terms all the way through so as to make the text clearer. But Business Registry is often used, and i think it is ok, along with Trade OR Mercantile Registries, neither one of which i like much though.
Concerning the last part of it i just reckon legal department is more commonly heard and seen. if i were you, i'd rather double-check.

Sole's version was good, but still i would change the word order... too many of's and too many prepositions make it sound weird to me. But it is just my opinion.

Hope this helps, sorry if i got a little bit carried away up there

Good luck!

Best regards,

Boris
Selected response from:

B. Vázquez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Secretary of the Commercial (Public) Registry. Civil and Commercial Court on duty.
B. Vázquez
4Secretary of Public Registry of Commerce. Court on Duty in Civil and Commercial Matters.
SoleMontes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretary of Public Registry of Commerce. Court on Duty in Civil and Commercial Matters.


Explanation:
Judicial Department of La Plata.

SoleMontes
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretary of the Commercial (Public) Registry. Civil and Commercial Court on duty.


Explanation:
Legal Department of La Plata.

All types of registries like civil registries as well as business registries tend to be public (even more in statutory legal systems such as Spain's, or Argentina's) so i don't see the actual need for public to be included there. Still if you need to be closer to the original, then it is ok, even more if you are to swear your translation since it is the name of an institution.
I just used Commercial as a matter of coherence... if you use Commercial Court then you might use as well Commercial Registry, and keep the same kind of key terms all the way through so as to make the text clearer. But Business Registry is often used, and i think it is ok, along with Trade OR Mercantile Registries, neither one of which i like much though.
Concerning the last part of it i just reckon legal department is more commonly heard and seen. if i were you, i'd rather double-check.

Sole's version was good, but still i would change the word order... too many of's and too many prepositions make it sound weird to me. But it is just my opinion.

Hope this helps, sorry if i got a little bit carried away up there

Good luck!

Best regards,

Boris

B. Vázquez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks