ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

demanda de juicio verbal

English translation: fast-track civil proceeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demanda de juicio verbal
English translation:fast-track civil proceeding
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

14:40 May 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: demanda de juicio verbal
15.- Si el deudor se opone en el juicio cambiario y la cuantía del pleito excede de 3.000 €:
a) El deudor deberá interponer una demanda de juicio ordinario dentro del plazo de un mes
b) El acreedor deberá interponer una demanda de juicio ordinario dentro del plazo de un mes
c) El deudor deberá interponer una ***demanda de juicio verbal*** dentro del plazo de dos meses
d) El Juez señalará día y hora para celebrar la audiencia previa del juicio ordinario
Ross Andrew Parker
fast-track civil proceeding
Explanation:
El deudor deberá interponer una demanda de juicio verbal = file a complaint (or) initiate a fast-track civil proceeding

In Spanish civil procedure, the "juicio verbal" is an expedited/abreviated civil procedure when compared to the standard civil proceeding (called "juicio ordinario"). BOTH are oral proceedings, but the "juicio ordinario" has an initial stage (called "audiencia previa") in which among other aspects, there is an attempt to reach a settlement before the case proceeds to trial. I think the expression "fast track civil proceeding" as used in England is an appropriate rendering for this type of abreviated civil trial.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fast-track civil proceedingRebecca Jowers
5oral trial lawsuit
Henry Hinds
Summary of reference entries provided
Juicio oral vs. verbal
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oral trial lawsuit


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4939

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fast-track civil proceeding


Explanation:
El deudor deberá interponer una demanda de juicio verbal = file a complaint (or) initiate a fast-track civil proceeding

In Spanish civil procedure, the "juicio verbal" is an expedited/abreviated civil procedure when compared to the standard civil proceeding (called "juicio ordinario"). BOTH are oral proceedings, but the "juicio ordinario" has an initial stage (called "audiencia previa") in which among other aspects, there is an attempt to reach a settlement before the case proceeds to trial. I think the expression "fast track civil proceeding" as used in England is an appropriate rendering for this type of abreviated civil trial.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1776
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Rebecca. I think I'll use "oral proceeding" as it seems to be widely used, but your answer is helpful (as always).





Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Juicio oral vs. verbal

Reference information:
The difference was explained by Smartranslators:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/317...

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 324
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the reference.