ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Medidas de Retorsión

English translation: measures of retorsion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Medidas de Retorsión
English translation:measures of retorsion
Entered by: Rose F

22:49 May 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Public Contracting
Spanish term or phrase: Medidas de Retorsión
En Colombia al parecer se le conoce como Cláusula de Reciprocidad, y en Panamá se conoce como:

Medidas de retorsión.

Mecanismo para hacer frente a discriminaciones comerciales extranjeras, consistente en la aplicación de restricciones a la participación en contrataciones públicas o concesiones administrativas en el territorio nacional, a las personas naturales o jurídicas de cualquier país que discrimina contra la República de Panamá.
Rose F
Colombia
measures of retorsion
Explanation:
Retorsion is a concept in international law related to reprisal. It is an act carried out by one national against another in retaliation or reprisal for a similar previous act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-05-08 23:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "one nation," not "one national."
Selected response from:

Richard McDorman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3measures of retorsion
Richard McDorman
4"Retorsion Measures"
eski
4Reciprocal policies
lisandroluppo
3Retaliatory measures
Jenny Moussabel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retaliatory measures


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/retalia...

"retaliatory measures"

Espero que estos enlaces te sean de utilidad


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nzLMIIbx10wC&pg=PA315&lpg...
Jenny Moussabel
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard McDorman: I think that "retaliatory measures" is definitely the correct English translation for the Spanish phrase "medidas retaliatorias," which is more general in scope than "medidas de retorsión."
11 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reciprocal policies


Explanation:
To answer in the same way.

lisandroluppo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
measures of retorsion


Explanation:
Retorsion is a concept in international law related to reprisal. It is an act carried out by one national against another in retaliation or reprisal for a similar previous act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-05-08 23:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "one nation," not "one national."


    Reference: http://www.un.org/icty/transe67/080925ED.htm
    Reference: http://law.jrank.org/pages/9850/Retorsion.html
Richard McDorman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisandroluppo: more accurate than mine
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Omar.

agree  Terejimenez
7 hrs

agree  ARS54
9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Retorsion Measures"


Explanation:
Jan 1997 ... retorsion measures and partly as countermeasures. The adoption of these measures by the European Union raises questions with respect to the ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=207474 - Páginas similares
de R Lefeber - 2004
Retorsion legal definition of Retorsion. Retorsion synonyms by the ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The typical methods of retorsion are the use of comparably severe measures against citizens of the foreign nation found within the borders of the ...
legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Retorsion - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
International law in theory and practice - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Oscar Schachter - 1991 - Law - 431 páginas
Self-help and counter-measures ... With respect to the second category, the technical term "retorsion" is applicable. It applies to a retaliatory act taken ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=0792310241...
Medidas de Retorsión - WordReference Forums - [ Traducir esta página ]3 entradas - 2 autores - Última entrada: 13 Oct 2005
Medidas de Retorsión "Old" General Vocabulary forum. ... retorsion/retortion measures. Ver definición aquí. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-05-09 22:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feb 2009 ... QUESTION: Do you plan any retorsion measures? MR. DUGUID: We're reviewing our options at the moment. QUESTION: This is the Sullivan case? ...
www.state.gov/r/pa/prs/dpb/2009/02/117623.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-05-09 22:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2009-05-10 16:02:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your note & Happy Mother's Day, Rose :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 621
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!, I chose to go with Measures of Retorsion, as I found more references to the term.