ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Término de prescripción de la acción penal.

English translation: Statute of limitation (term) for criminal action

00:58 May 28, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Martial Law / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Término de prescripción de la acción penal.
Artículo 83. Término de prescripción de la acción penal. La acción penal prescribe en un tiempo igual al máximo de la pena fijada en la ley si fuere privativa de la libertad, pero en ningún caso será inferior a cinco (5) años ni excederá de veinte (20). Para este efecto se tendrán en cuenta las circunstancias de atenuación y agravación concurrentes.

"Term of sentence for criminal action."??

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
English translation:Statute of limitation (term) for criminal action
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-06-02 03:52:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Robert - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I'm still not entirely convinced that a "Statute of Limitations is being referred to in the text I posted, but this does seem to be a unanimous opinion among those who offered possible translations, and Mike was the first to suggest this idea. Thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2statutory deadline for criminal action
Joseph Tein
5(statute-of-) limitations period for bringing criminal actionsRebecca Jowers
4 +1"Statute of limitations for criminal proceedings"
eski
4Statute of limitation (term) for criminal action
Michael Powers (PhD)
4prescriptive period for the institution of criminal action.
argosys
3Prescription/ time limit
lisandroluppo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prescription/ time limit


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Period of pres...
The end of the period during criminal actions can be performed

lisandroluppo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statutory deadline for criminal action


Explanation:
I'm understanding 'término de prescripción' to mean the length of time during which criminal or legal charges can be brought against someone.

When I look in my Merriam-Webster's Collegiate dictionary, I find as an older meaning of 'prescribe' -- "to become by prescription invalid or unenforceable" . In this sense, the criminal charges 'prescribe.'



Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
5 hrs

agree  jacana54
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Statute of limitations for criminal proceedings"


Explanation:
Every state has laws known as "statutes of limitation" that establish time limits for starting criminal proceedings. Statutes of limitation generally start ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=1413308945...
[PDF] Criminal Statutes of Limitations - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
that “statutes of limitation have been enacted to limit the time for commencement of most criminal proceedings”). 2. See R. OBINSON. , supra note 1, at 463. ...
www.house.leg.state.mn.us/hrd/pubs/statlmt.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-05-28 01:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another issue with regard to statutes of limitation relates to the ... Obviously, instituting criminal proceedings late after the offences have been ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=9067042374...
Modrall Sperling Law Firm - [ Traducir esta página ]Wallace begins to clarify whether the statute of limitation for a § 1983 claim is affected by criminal proceedings and convictions. Criminal proceedings do ...
www.modrall.com/0926071190824150.art - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
Arizona's Unusual Statute of Limitations — Chandler Criminal Defense - [ Traducir esta página ]8 Sep 2008 ... A victim could potentially use Arizona's criminal statute of limitations to extend ... the final disposition of a criminal proceeding arising from the same conduct. If a victim misses the civil statute of limitations, ...
brownandlittlelaw.com/blog1/2008/09/08/arizonas-unusual-statute-of-limitations/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
False-Arrest Claims - U.S. Supreme Court cleans up statute-of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]When does the statute of limitations begin to run for the purposes of a .... for false arrest in which the arrest is followed by criminal proceedings. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-05-28 01:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expungement and the Statute of Limitations, Expungement ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The statute of limitations is a set of laws which restricts the timeframe in which ... of criminal proceedings is ruled out by the statute of limitations. ...
www.dallasexpungementlawyer.com/expungement-statute-of-limi... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC] Republic de Panama DESCRIPTION AND GENERAL EXPLANATION OF THE ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... Text of the applicable legal provisions, and laws on the statute of limitations pertaining to criminal proceeding and the sentence; and ...
www.oas.org/Juridico/MLA/en/pan/en_pan-ext-gen-desc.doc - Páginas similares

*NOTE: Robert; I believe that if you read carefully the text you've provided you'll see that it in fact refers to the Statute of Limitation for commencing criminal proceedings.
Saludos :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-28 02:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario jurídico-empresarial: español-inglés-español - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Véronique Bodoutchian-Sáiz - 2000 - Reference - 347 páginas
... con X Statute of frauds Ley que establece que ciertas obligaciones deben constar por escrito Statute of limitation Término de prescripción Statutes ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=8495428032...


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: See my note to Mike. This is about 'time limits' as that very first sentence in your explanation above points to.
14 mins
  -> Hi Joseph:I beg to differ with you; you're playing with semantics: Termino de Prescripción refers to Statue of limitations:See my last link from the Juridical dictionary. Saludos :))

agree  Ian Jones
5 hrs
  -> Thans and Saludos, Ian :))

agree  jacana54: Creo que hablan de lo mismo: tanto da decir "cuándo prescribe" que "el término de prescripción de". En cualquier caso hay un artículo legal, el que cita Robert, que fija el tiempo.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucia; estoy de acuerdo. ¡Saludos! :))

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(statute-of-) limitations period for bringing criminal actions


Explanation:

"Término de prescripción" is often rendered in English as "limitations period" or "statute-of-limitations period" (i.e., the term provided for in a statute of limitations in which an action, whether criminal or not, may be initiated.

I have often seen this expressed as "limitations period for bringing XXX action":

6 Mar 2009 ... to provisions of Markey's bill raising the statute-of-limitations period for bringing criminal charges for sex crimes against children. ...
www.law.com/jsp/article.jsp?id=1202428834924

An Ohio Court of Appeals ruled that the four-year statute-of-limitations period for bringing a malpractice action against an accountant for negligent ...
www.allbusiness.com/legal/laws/543079-1.html

Most performance bonds contain a limitations period for bringing suit. For example, the AIA Document A3 11 bond requires that the suit must be filed within ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0735503923...

the limitations period for bringing an action against an employer relating to the employee's employment. How Does This Affect You ...
www.jonesday.com/files/Publication/b1201c4b-1ea8-4e91-bf47-...

The limitations period for bringing a suit to recover remediation costs under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3898/is_200408/ai_n9445783/

While the limitations period for bringing an action may be tolled if the defendant is absent from the state, the period for executing an already obtained ...
https://www.judicial.state.sc.us/opinions/HTMLFiles/SC/26182...

Because section 71.004(c) makes no mention of a limitations period for bringing a wrongful death claim, it neither restricts nor expands the period that has ...
www.14thcoa.courts.state.tx.us/case/opinions/041300/990714f...




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1776

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescriptive period for the institution of criminal action.


Explanation:
Note the ff:'
Law.

c. Also called negative prescription. the loss of rights to legal remedy due to the limitation of time within which an action can be taken.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/prescription

Prescription is based on the statute of limitations, which may be explained below:
Law Encyclopedia: Statute of Limitations

A type of federal or state law that restricts the time within which legal proceedings may be brought.

Criminal Actions

A majority of states [in the U.S.] have a statute of limitations for all crimes except murder. Once the statute has expired, the court lacks jurisdiction to try or punish a defendant.

Criminal statutes of limitations apply to different crimes on the basis of their general classification as either felonies or misdemeanors. Generally, the time limit starts to run on the date the offense was committed, not from the time the crime was discovered or the accused was identified. The running of the statute may be suspended for any period the accused is absent from the state or, in certain states, while any other indictment for the same crime is pending. This suspension occurs so that the state will be able to obtain a new indictment in the event the first one is declared invalid.
http://www.answers.com/topic/statute-of-limitations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-05-29 06:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------













For more clarification,

To institute means
3. to set in operation: to institute a lawsuit.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/institute





argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statute of limitation (term) for criminal action


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-06-02 03:52:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Robert - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002
Grading comment
I'm still not entirely convinced that a "Statute of Limitations is being referred to in the text I posted, but this does seem to be a unanimous opinion among those who offered possible translations, and Mike was the first to suggest this idea. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: A 'término' is not a law or statute, it's a period of time or term (which you included above) -- as in 'plazo' or 'tiempo'. Statute of limitation = 'ley de prescripción'. You can verify this in Holly Mikkelson's Interpreter's Companion, a
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Joseph - Mike :)

agree  Reighngold
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Reighngold - Mike :)