ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

constancia de antecedentes de licencia

English translation: drivers license record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constancia de antecedentes de licencia
English translation:drivers license record
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:01 Jun 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: constancia de antecedentes de licencia
This appears in a letter issued by the Mexican Secretaría de Transportes y Vialidad.
"mediante el cual solicita constancia de antecedentes de licencia y/o permiso de conducir"
"requesting record of previous traffic offences and/or driving licence". I thought that antecedentes de licencia referred to previous sanctions etc, but then I am having second thoughts;
http://www.segurosparaauto.com.mx/licencias_de_conducir.html
Que debo de hacer en caso de haber perdido mi licencia para conducir?

En todas las oficinas de control vehicular o de transito; en donde tramitaste la expedicion de tu licencia existen archivos y deberas pagar los derechos por la expedicion de un antecedente de licencia de conducir.

I am not sure what an antecedente de licencia refers to. Many thanks
Glori
drivers license record
Explanation:
Or "licence" in UK.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2drivers license record
Henry Hinds
4driving recordWTSTranslations


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving record


Explanation:
In the US we typically call that a driving record.

WTSTranslations
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drivers license record


Explanation:
Or "licence" in UK.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4947
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: yep :))
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Eski.

agree  Richard McDorman: Yes, I would also go with this (it's a little more specific and accurate for the context than the alternative).
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Richard.