ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Jefatura Provincial de registro civil/Guayaquil

English translation: Regional headquarters of civil registry, Guayaquil

11:11 Jun 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Jefatura Provincial de registro civil/Guayaquil
This is the opening phrase of the main paragraph of a birth certificate, following the subject's personal information. (He was born in Guayaquil, Ecuador).
James Gordon
English translation:Regional headquarters of civil registry, Guayaquil
Explanation:
It probably refers to the headquarters of the office where registration of events like births, deaths, marriages etc. are carried out in Guayaquil, Ecuador.
Selected response from:

Kunle Ladeinde
Nigeria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regional Headquarters for Vital Statistics / Guayaquil
Michael Powers (PhD)
4"Provincial Headquaters of the Civil registry/ Guayaquil"
eski
4Guayaquil Provincial Civil Registar Head Office
LuisaCristina04
4Regional headquarters of civil registry, Guayaquil
Kunle Ladeinde


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regional Headquarters for Vital Statistics / Guayaquil


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Thumb: Vital Statistics = Births, Deaths & Marriages in the UK
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guayaquil Provincial Civil Registar Head Office


Explanation:
Jefatura: Office
Registro: Registrar

LuisaCristina04
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional headquarters of civil registry, Guayaquil


Explanation:
It probably refers to the headquarters of the office where registration of events like births, deaths, marriages etc. are carried out in Guayaquil, Ecuador.

Kunle Ladeinde
Nigeria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Provincial Headquaters of the Civil registry/ Guayaquil"


Explanation:
Mr. Cuesta Caputi was News Director at the Guayaquil office of the ..... police in Guayas ordered the provincial head of the Guayas Civil Register to hand over a .... to be silenced and threatening to bomb TC Televisión's headquarters. ...
www.cidh.org/annualrep/2008eng/Ecuador12487eng.htm - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Everyone who wishes to enter Australia is required to be of good ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Guayaquil, or at the Office of Archivo Central. (Police central archive) located at Ave. ..... General Department of Civil Status and. Census Registration. Personal details and ..... Relevant document – Extract from the Police Register ...... provincial police headquarters. These include (but are not limited to): ...
www.immi.gov.au/allforms/character-requirements/character-p... - Páginas similares
EC-Council | LPT Police Verification Addresses - [ Traducir esta página ]Apply Municipal Police Headquarters – Foreign Affairs Division ... elsewhere should apply to the relevant provincial police headquarters .... in Guayaquil, or at the Office of Archivo Central (Police central archive) ..... Relevant document – Extract from the Police Register (Gesuch um Auszug aus dem Strafgericht) ...
www.eccouncil.org/LPT-police-verification.htm - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 617