ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ley de regimen tributario

English translation: "(Definitions of) Internal Tax Law"

01:25 Jul 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ley de regimen tributario
the whole sentence is "Definiciones de ley de regimen tributario interno"
??????
Estefania Padilla Veloz
English translation:"(Definitions of) Internal Tax Law"
Explanation:
dividend concept in international tax law: dividend payments ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Marjaana Helminen - 1999 - Law - 422 páginas
A comparison between different definitions of different legal systems of international tax law is used primarily to find out to what extent the differences ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=9041197656...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-07-12 02:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International tax law - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Andrea Amatucci, Eusebio González, Christoph ... - 2006 - Law - 406 páginas
On the subject of rule groupings in international tax law, ... As regards the definition of international organisation, ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=9041123903...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-07-12 02:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"(Definitions of) Internal Tax Law"
eski
4 +1Internal Tax Regime
delveneto
4domestic tax law
Terejimenez
4Definitions of the tax law (country/internal)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definitions of the tax law (country/internal)


Explanation:
Me parece así de simple...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"(Definitions of) Internal Tax Law"


Explanation:
dividend concept in international tax law: dividend payments ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Marjaana Helminen - 1999 - Law - 422 páginas
A comparison between different definitions of different legal systems of international tax law is used primarily to find out to what extent the differences ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=9041197656...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-07-12 02:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International tax law - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Andrea Amatucci, Eusebio González, Christoph ... - 2006 - Law - 406 páginas
On the subject of rule groupings in international tax law, ... As regards the definition of international organisation, ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=9041123903...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-07-12 02:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
35 mins
  -> Thanks & muchos saludos, Richard:have a great Sunday :))

agree  Ruth Ramsey
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth: un abrazo y BFS :))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ley de regimen tributario interno
Internal Tax Regime


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

See:
"amending the "Regulations for the Application of the Internal Tax Regime" (Reglamento para la Aplicación de la Ley de Régimen Tributario Interno-RALRTI)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-07-12 16:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google books with "internal tax regime" references:

A book from 1989:
http://books.google.com/books?id=s1NEdqvtd3IC&pg=RA1-PA198&l...

"The United States guarantees do not extend to taxes imposed by Puerto Rico, which adopted its own internal tax regime pursuant to the ..."

A book from 2007:
http://books.google.com/books?id=yT1WEw-yJzkC&pg=PT481&lpg=P...

"Under the latest amendments to the Law on the Internal Tax Regime, every transfer of goods or provision of services is subject to VAT. ..."

Another reference:
http://www.aals.org/international2004/Papers/Simmons.pdf

"For any practitioner, obtaining information about the internal tax regime of the country into which an investment is targeted is one of the more difficult issues of transnational commercial planning"

A paper from the Harvard Law School:
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:w-Q7dGKRGPwJ:www.law.har...

"When Chile modified its internal tax regime in light of the Japan-Alcoholic Beverages decision, the EC brought a new complaint, alleging that the modified law still violated the anti-discrimination rules of GATT Article III. After the Appellate Body found against it, Chile lowered its taxes on all distilled spirits to the same level applied to pisco."


delveneto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mastruzzo
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic tax law


Explanation:
Otra opción

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200