ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

carta promesa de pago

English translation: ...Promissory note /Irrevocable Letter of Payment...

20:02 Sep 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / cancelación de hipoteca
Spanish term or phrase: carta promesa de pago
Declara el EL BANCO que hace la cancelación a que se refiere la Cláusula anterior pro razón de la **Carta Promesa de Pago No. xxx**

Gracias!!
Annie E
English translation:...Promissory note /Irrevocable Letter of Payment...
Explanation:
carta promesa de pago

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=265784

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-09-29 20:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letter of credit (irrevocable) letter of default on promissory note; ... are to be delivered against payment irrevocable written undertaking promissory note ...
reydelasnaciones.org/video/apply-led3/cthedend.html - Similares
Africa Political - [ Traducir esta página ]2 Mar 2007 ... Nigeria owed $512 million worth of promissory note payments due in 2010. ... Merrill Lynch International Bank under an irrevocable letter of ...
www.afripol.org/London.htm - En caché - Similares
PAYMENT LETTER - Business White Papers, Webcasts and Case Studies ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Letter Of Default On Promissory Note This template will be used to notify the maker of a promissory note of their default on an installment payment on a ...
jobfunctions.bnet.com/search.aspx?...PAYMENT+LETTER - En caché - Similares
Atradius - Dutch State Business - [ Traducir esta página ]... Bills of exchange or promissory notes are made available for payment in the ... A Direct Guarantee for an irrevocable letter of credit with extended ...
www.atradius.com/nl/en/.../directegarantie/ - En caché - Similares
Payment, payment terms - [ Traducir esta página ]These terms are equivalent to sight letter of credit payment (item 2 above), ... by a standby letter of credit, or a promissory note or a trade acceptance, ...
www.nidera.com/Dictionary/gettext.aspx?id=846 - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-09-29 20:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
:))
eski
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8...Promissory note /Irrevocable Letter of Payment...
eski
4promise of payment letter
Berelis (Eng.)
3promissory payment note
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promise of payment letter


Explanation:
.

Berelis (Eng.)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promissory payment note


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.
Going Global - July 2000
Your customer basically signs a promissory payment note at his or her bank so he or she can take possession of the goods. The promissory note can be for ...
www.usglassmag.com/USGlass/2000/.../0007goingglobal.html - Cached - Similar


Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 316

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
...Promissory note /Irrevocable Letter of Payment...


Explanation:
carta promesa de pago

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=265784

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-09-29 20:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letter of credit (irrevocable) letter of default on promissory note; ... are to be delivered against payment irrevocable written undertaking promissory note ...
reydelasnaciones.org/video/apply-led3/cthedend.html - Similares
Africa Political - [ Traducir esta página ]2 Mar 2007 ... Nigeria owed $512 million worth of promissory note payments due in 2010. ... Merrill Lynch International Bank under an irrevocable letter of ...
www.afripol.org/London.htm - En caché - Similares
PAYMENT LETTER - Business White Papers, Webcasts and Case Studies ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Letter Of Default On Promissory Note This template will be used to notify the maker of a promissory note of their default on an installment payment on a ...
jobfunctions.bnet.com/search.aspx?...PAYMENT+LETTER - En caché - Similares
Atradius - Dutch State Business - [ Traducir esta página ]... Bills of exchange or promissory notes are made available for payment in the ... A Direct Guarantee for an irrevocable letter of credit with extended ...
www.atradius.com/nl/en/.../directegarantie/ - En caché - Similares
Payment, payment terms - [ Traducir esta página ]These terms are equivalent to sight letter of credit payment (item 2 above), ... by a standby letter of credit, or a promissory note or a trade acceptance, ...
www.nidera.com/Dictionary/gettext.aspx?id=846 - En caché - Similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-09-29 20:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos!
:))
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 617
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes: promissory note. Me adelantaste. El "payment" en mi respuesta en realidad sobra.
3 mins
  -> You are a gentleman and a Scholar, sir! Saludos y muchas gracias, Alejandro! :)) eski

agree  Maru Villanueva: sólo "letter of payment" también es correcto
4 mins
  -> Thanks & also 4 Ur comment, Maru! :)) eski

agree  Andra Parvu
4 mins
  -> Hi Andra: Thanks for your kind consideration. :)) eski

agree  De Novi: Right on!
4 mins
  -> Hi Zanne! Thanks again & muchos saludos! :)) eski

agree  Sandra Holt
5 mins
  -> Thanks & saludos from Acapulco, Sandra! :)) eski

agree  lorenab23
7 mins
  -> Hi Lorena; thanks for your consideration & Saludos! :)) eski

agree  Kathryn Litherland: promissory note
7 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirmation & saludos, Kathryn! :)) eski

agree  Veronica Barzelatto
43 mins
  -> Thanks "one mo' time", Veronica ! :)) eski